Circulars

New-icon Sponsorship of award to meritorious Best Researcher by "Mandava Foundation" for the year 2016 - Proposals - Called for
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Young Scientist Award in the name of Acharya N.G. Ranga for the year 2015 to be presented in the ensuing 49th Annual Convocation - Proposals Called for
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon University Awards - Meritorious Teacher, Research Scientist and Extension Scientist Awards for the year 2015 - Proposals - Called for
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Proformae for Annual Report 2016-17
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon STATE AWARDS FOR UNIVERSITY TEACHERS - 2017
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Employee Data Proformae & Memo
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Award of Incentives to the Meritorious Non-Teaching Employees of the University for their good work and outstanding performance for the year 2017 - Application and certain guidelines
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Budget Estimates for the year 2017-18
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Fulbright-Nehru, other Fulbright, and Fulbright-Kalam Climate Fellowship programs for study, research, teaching and professional development in the U.S. APPLY NOW! For details CLICK HERE
***********************************************************************************************************
The Alumni Agricultural Graduates Trust for College Development at Agricultural College, Bapatla

Exams / Results / Admissions

New-icon 2nd Phase Counselling notification for admission into 2/3 years Diploma Courses for the Academic Year 2017-18
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Counseling Notification for Combined Admission into BiPC stream courses of ANGRAU, SVVU and Dr.YSRHU for 2017-18
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon 49th Annual Convocation: Notification & Application: Last Date: 31-08-2017
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon List of selected candidates in Ph.D. Courses for the Academic Year, 2017-18
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon List of Eligible Candidates for AGRICET-2017
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Final Merit List: PG Admission for the Academic Year 2017-18
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Rejected List of Candidates in PG - Entrance Test - 2017-18 for M.Sc. (Ag.) / M.Tech (Ag. Engg.) / M.B.A (ABM) / M.Sc. (H.Sc.) Courses
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Provisionally selected list of AGRIENGGCET 2017 candidates for admission into B.Tech. (Ag. Engg)
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Merit List of Candidates - AGRIENGGCET-2017 - Polytechnics
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon List of Candidates Eligible for Ph.D. Entrance Test for the Academic Year - 2017-18 in the faculty of Agricultural Engineering & Technology and Home Science
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Spot Counseling for Admission into B.Sc.(Hons) Community Sci. & B.Tech.(Ag.Engg/Food Tech) under Farmers Quota
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon List of Candidates Eligible for Ph.D. ENTRANCE TEST-2017
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Seat Matrix of PG and Ph.D. admissions for the Academic Year 2017-18
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Deadline for submission of PDC & Mark sheets for the candidates writing PG ENTRANCE TEST-2017
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon List of Candidates Eligible for PG ENTRANCE TEST-2017
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon PG EXAMS FINAL SCHEDULE
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon AGRIENGGCET 2017 Hall tickets of the eligible candidates and other information
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Online Application (Form 'A') for Admission into BiPC stream courses - B.Sc.(Hons) Agril/ B.Tech.(Food Tech)/B.V.Sc.&AH/ B.F.Sc. & B.Sc.(Hons) Horti in ANGRAU, SVVU & Dr.YSRHU for 2017-18. Last Date 08-07-2017(11:59 PM)
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon PG Entrance test 2017-18
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon PG ENTRANCE -2017 - Submission of Course Completion Certificate/Provisional Degree Certificate
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Combined Admission Notification for BiPC stream UG courses in ANGRAU, SVVU and Dr.YSRHU for 2017-18
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon AGRIENGGCET 2017 Notification
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon AGRICET-2017 Notification
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Notification for Admission to Post Graduate Courses for the Academic Year 2017-18
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Admission into two year Diploma Courses in Agriculture, Seed Technology, Organic Farming and three year Diploma Course in Agricultural Engineering for the Academic Year 2017-18
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Procedure to obtain the Original Degree Certificate in UG Programmes
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Last Ranks of BiPC stream Agril, Veterinary and Horti courses of ANGRAU, SVVU & Dr.YSRHU in 2016-17
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Last Ranks Agril,/Horti courses in Pvt. Agril / Hort. Colleges in 2016-17

Interviews / Jobs

New-icon Walk-in-interview to recruit Teaching Associates and Teaching Assistants
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Appointment of Teaching Associates on temporary basis at College of Home Science - Walk-in-interview on 07-07-2017
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Walk in Interview for the post of Medical Officer at Student Health Centre, S.V. Agricultural College, Tirupati
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Revised UGC Scales of Pay 2006 - Career Advancement Scheme - Placement in Stage-6 for 6th to 9th batches - Applications - Called for
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Revised UGC Scales of Pay 2006 - Career Advancement Scheme - 10th & 11th batches - Applications - Called for
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Advertisement for the posts of Teaching Associates at College of Food Science and Technology, Pulivendula for I Semester 2017-18

Tenders / Quotations

New-icon Engg. Wing Tender Notices
***********************************************************************************************************
New-icon Engg. Wing Tender Notices

Under Graduate Programme

Post Graduate Programme

Academic Profile of the University

The Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University is offering Undergraduate, Postgraduate and Doctoral programmes besides the polytechnic courses. The information about these courses is given hereunder.

Polytechnics
Duration of the programme : Min: 2 years

Max: 4 years (from the date of Admission)

Eligibility criteria

The students who have passed S.S.C or equivalent exam and those who are residing in rural areas are eligible. The student must have studied atleast for 4 years during the period of first to tenth class schools located in rural areas (non-municipal area). The candidate should obtain 55% marks (excluding Hindi). In case SCs and STs categories the candidate should obtain at least 45% of marks. Medium of instruction for all the Polytechnic courses is Telugu.

Age

The candidates for admission to first year polytechnic courses in the University shall be required to have completed 15 years of age as on 31st August of the year of admission with an upper age limit of 22 years.

Reservation weightage for different categories

a) Backward Classes = 29%
BC - A -7%
BC - B -10%
BC - C -1%
BC - D -7%
BC - E -4%.

b) Scheduled Castes(SC) = 15 %

c) Scheduled Tribes(ST) = 6%

d) women = 33.3%

e) Physically Disabled - 3 %
One per cent each under Visually, Hearing, Orthopaedically impaired categories


Other Reservations:

f) Children of Ex-Servicemen and Defence Personnel = 2 %

g) N.C.C. = 1%

h) Games and Sports = 0.5 %


LIST OF AGRICULTURAL POLYTECHNICS OF A.N.G.R.A.U 2016-17

S. No. Agricultural Polytechnics No. of Seats

1

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Anakapalle, Visakhapatnam Dist.

60

2

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Maruteru, West Godavari Dist.

60

3

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Podalakur, Nellore Dist.

25

4

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Reddipalli, Ananthapur Dist.

25

5

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Utukur, YSR Kadapa Dist.

25

6

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Madakasira, Ananthapur Dist.

25

7

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Garikapadu, Krishna Dist.

40

8

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Nandyal, Kurnool Dist.

25

9

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Tirupati, Chittoor Dist.

25

10

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Lam Farm, Guntur, Guntur Dist.

25

11

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Chintapalli, Visakhapatnam Dist.

25

12

Agricultural Polytechnic (Seed Technology), Agricultural Research Station, Jangamaheswarapuram, Guntur Dist.

25

13

Agricultural Polytechnic, Somasila, SPSR Nellore District

25

14

Agricultural Polytechnic, Krishi Vignam Kendras, Kalikiri, Chittoor Dist.

25

15

Polytechnic of Agricultural Engineering at Kalikiri, Chittoor Dist.

30

16

Polytechnic of Agricultural Engineering at Anakapalle, Visakhapatnam Dist.

30

Total

495

Description (Seats):

1. Agricultural Polytechnic = 410

2. Seed Technology = 25

3. Agricultural Engineering = 60

List of Polytechnics affiliated to ANGRAU 2016-17 (Private)

S. No. Agricultural Polytechnics Programs offered No. of Seats

1

Dr. N.R.R. Agricultural Polytechnic, Nelliparthi, Vizianagaram Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

2

S.B.L.R. Educational Society, Kambhalapadu, Podili, Prakasam Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

3

Nova Educational Society, Vegavaram, Jangareddygudem, West Godavari Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

4

Chegondi Hara Rama Jogaiah Educational Society, Palakol, West Godavari Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

5

Sadineni Chowdaraiah Educational Society, Maddirala, Guntur Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

6

SBVR Educational Society, Badvel, YSR Kadapa Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

7

Sri Lalitha Educational Society, Kakinada, East Godavari Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

8

Sri Lalitha Educational Society, Draksharamam, East Godavari Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

9

Nova Educational Society, Nuzvid, Krishna Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

10

B.R. Educational Society, Narsipatnam, Visakhapatnam Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

11

Dr. N.R.R. Agricultural Polytechnic, Nelliparthi, Vizianagaram Dist.

Diploma in Seed Technology

50

12

SBVR Educational Society, Badvel, YSR Kadapa Dist.

Diploma in Seed Technology

50

Total

700


ESTABLISHED LIST OF PRIVATE POLYTECHNIC OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING 2016-17

 

S. No.

Polytechnics of Agricultural Engineering

No. of Seats

4

Sri Bellamkonda Lakshmi Ranga Educational Society, Kambhalapadu, Podili, Prakasam Dist.

30

5

Varaha Lakshmi Narasimhaswamy Educational Trust, 57th Division, Narava, Visakhapatnam Dist.

30

6

Sri Lalitha Educational Society, Kakinada, East Godavari Dist.

30

7

Nova Educational Society, Vegavaram, Jangareddygudem, West Godavari Dist.

30

Description (Seats):

1. Agricultural Polytechnic = 600

2. Seed Technology = 100

3. Agricultural Engineering = 120

* No. of Seats allotted for each college may vary from year to year


Fees to be paid by each candidate:
Total fees to be paid at the time of admission Rs.5,545/-*

* Inclusive of admission fees, tuition fees, hostel deposit, mess deposit etc.

Under Graduate Programme

The University offers various UG degree courses in the faculties of Agriculture, and Home Science at its constituent colleges in A.P. State, the main campus being Rajendranagar, Hyderabad. The medium of instruction for all the U.G. Courses in ENGLISH

Duration of the programme :
Min : 4 years
Max : 7 years (from the date of Admission)

Criteria for admission

The students are admitted into all U.G courses except B.H.Sc. (Home Science) based on their performance in the state level Common Entrance Test (EAMCET) conducted by Department of Higher Education, Government of Andhra Pradesh. In case of B.Sc. (Hons) Home Science only women candidates are eligible for admission with a pass in two year intermediate Examination with Bi. P. C or M.P.C. Home Science polytechnic students are also eligible. The University shall invite applications from eligible candidates through notification in some of the leading news papers generally in the month of June.

Age

The candidates for admission to First Year Under-Graduate courses in the University shall be required to have completed 17 years of age as on 31st December of the year of admission with an upper age limit of 22 years for all the candidates, 25 years in case of SC and ST candidates and 27 years for Physically challenged.

The eligible candidates shall be required to attend personal counselling perusing as per the intimation/notification in the News papers and be admitted to different U.G Programmers depending on their individual merit as determined by the rank' obtained in EAMCET following the presidential order (Regional allotment), the rule of reservation as per orders of the Government of Andhra Pradesh.

Reservation weightage for different categories

a) Backward Classes = 29%
BC - A -7%
BC - B -10%
BC - C -1%
BC - D -7%
BC - E -4%.

b) Scheduled Caster = 15 %

c) Scheduled Tribes = 6%

d) For women = 33.3%

e) Physically Handicapped candidates = 3 %
One per cent each under Visually, Hearing, Orthopaedically impaired categories.

Other Reservations:

f) Children of Ex-Servicemen and Defence Personnel = 2 %

g) N.C.C. = 1%

h) Games and Sports = 0.5 %


Reservations for the candidates coming from families of Agriculturists cum Rural area:

  • " Forty percent of the seats in B.Sc. (Ag.), B.Tech (Ag.), B.Sc.(CA&BM) and B.Tech. (Food Science & Technology) courses are reserved for candidates coming from families of Agriculturists actually engaged in and owning not less than 3 acres of land and who have studied for a minimum of 4 years in schools located in Non-Municipal areas. Candidates seeking admission under this category should produce a certificate in Form 3 of application containing patta numbers and extent of land obtained from a Revenue Officer not below the rank of Mandal Revenue Officer of the Mandal Concerned or a certificate copy of Pattadar Pass Book issued by the Mandal Revenue Officer and also a Certificate in Form 4 of Application from the Heads of Institutions that the candidate has studied for a minimum period of four years in Schools located in Non-Municipal areas during their period of study from 1st class to 12th class (Intermediate)..
  • "If the certificates as prescribed referred above are not filled in Proforma in the application form duly signed by the concerned Head of Institution or officer mentioned above along with office seal, the claim of the candidates under this category will be rejected.

THE INTAKE OF VARIOUS UNDER GRADUATE COURSES IN ANGRAU

Courses Intake Capacity *ICAR **Others Total intake
(1) (2) (3) (4) (5)
B.Sc (Ag.) 500 75 120 695
B.Tech.(F.Sc.& Tech.) 90 14 - 104
B.Sc. (C.A.&B.M) 40 06 - 46
B.Tech.(Ag.Engg.) 90 14 09 113
B.Sc.(Hons.) H.Sc. 80 12 16 108
B.Sc.(Hons.) Fashion Technology 20 03 - 23

* ICAR quota : 15% in UG courses

** Others quota

B.Sc.(Ag) : 10%, Diploma in Agriculture holders

10%, AEOs (Government) 3% and AEOs (University) 1%

B.Tech.(Ag.Engg.) : NRI - 10%

B.Sc.(Hons.) Home Science : NRI - 10%, Diploma in Home Science 10%

  • B.Sc. (CA&BM) and B.Tech (Food Science & Technology) are paid seats only.
  • For payment seats amount of tuition fee to be paid by each candidates is Rs.17,000/- per semester in addition to all others fee as payable in other courses listed above.
  • Foreign candidates nominated by the GoI /ICAR who secure an aggregate of 50% marks in Optional subjects and have passed the qualifying examination in one attempt are eligible to seek admission in the faculty of Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering and Technology and Home Science. Candidates nominated by GoI / ICAR must have passed Physics/Chemistry/Biology or Mathematics and English up to 12th standard with an aggregate of 50% marks are eligible for B.Sc. (Hons) Home Science and B.Sc.(Hons) Fashion Technology.

Fee to be paid by each candidate at the time of admission

Degree Programme Fee (Rs.) per Semester
B.S.c (Ag.) / B.Tech. (Ag. Engg) 7,200/-
B.Sc (Hons), Home Science 7,600/-
B.Tech. (Food Science &Technology), B.Sc.(CA& BM) (payment seats) 22,000/-
B.Sc. (Hons) Fashion Technology 45,400/-
Hostel fee per semester (for all programmes) 5,850/-

There shall be a marginal increase (10%) in the fee structure every year as approved by the Academic council of the University from time to time.

Hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls on first come first basis at each campus.

Postgraduate Programmes

The intake of students under various graduate courses in ANGRAU

Course Intake capacity ICAR Total Colleges
MSc. (Ag.)
Agronomy 30 8 38 Rajendranagar / Bapatla/Tirupati / Naira / Mahanandi /Aswaraopet
Agricultural Economics 12 3 15 Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati
Entomology 20 5 25 Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati
Agricultural Extension 10 3 13 Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati
Genetics & Plant Breeding 3 8 38 Mahanandi / Aswaraopet
Plant Pathology 12 3 15 Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati/ Mahanandi
Plant Physiology 10 3 13 Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati
Soil Science 15 4 19 Rajendranagar /Bapatla / Tirupati / Mahanandi
Seed Science & Technology 6 2 8 Rajendranagar
Statistics & Mathematics 5 1 6 Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati
Microbiology 5 1 6 Rajendranagar
Water Management 5 1 6 Rajendranagar
Total 160 42 202 -
MBA. Agri-Business Management 50 13 63 College of Agriculture at Rajendranagar
M.Sc. Plant Molecular Biology and Biotechnology 8 2 10 College of Agriculture at Rajendranagar
M.Sc. Environmental Science and Technology 5 1 6 College of Agriculture at Rajendranagar
M.Sc. Food Technology 16 4 20 College of Agriculture at Rajendranagar
M.Tech (Ag.Engineering)
1. Soil & Water Engineering 3 1 4 College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Bapatla
2. Agricultural Process & Food Engineering 5 1 6
3. Farm Machinery & Power Engineering 3 1 4
Total 11 3 14
M.Sc. (Home Science)
1. Foods & Nutrition 9 2 11 College of Home Science, Hyderabad
2. Human Development & Family studies 4 1 5
3. Family Resources Management 4 1 5
4. Textile and Apparel Designing 4 1 5
5. Home Science Extension and Communication Management 2 1 3
Total 23 6 9
Total 273 71 344

Nominees of Government:

The following additional seats are provided to Govt. organisation

Twenty five per cent of seats in M.Sc through All India Examination are

Course Organisation No of seats
M.Sc.(Ag.)
Commissioner of Agriculture, Govt. of A.P 10
APSSDC/APSSCA 2
Commissioner of Sugarcane 2
Director Extension, Govt of India 5
ANGRAU AEOs 2
Ph.D. programme
1 Agronomy 5 Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati
2 Agricultural Economics 5 Rajendranagar / Bapatla / Tirupati
3 Entomology 5 Rajendranagar / Bapatla / Tirupati
4 Agricultural Extension 6 Rajendranagar / Bapatla / Tirupati / Hyderabad
5 Genetics & Plant Breeding 7 Rajendranagar / Bapatla / Tirupati
6.Plant Pathology
5 Rajendranagar / Bapatla / Tirupati
7 Plant Physiology 5 Rajendranaga / Bapatla / Tirupati
8 Soil Science 5 Rajendranagar / Bapatla / Tirupati
9. Plant Molecular Biology and Bio Technology 5 Rajendranagar
Faculty of Home Science
1 Foods & Nutrition 2 College of Home Science, Saifabad, Hyderabad.
2 Human Development & family Studies 1
3 Family Resources Management 1
4 Textiles & Apparel Designing 2
Total 54

provided under ICAR quota. Ten per cent in M.Sc/Ph.D courses, are provided for foreign and children of ICAR employee.

Qualification for admission into PG Programme

Course Qualification
M.Sc. (Ag.) B.Sc.(Ag.) / Hort. / Sericulture / Forestry / B.Sc.(CA&BM) of 4 years duration
M.Sc. Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology B.Sc.(Ag.) / Hort. / Sericulture / Forestry / B.Sc.(CA&BM) of 4 years duration
M.Sc. Environmental Science& Technology B.Tech. (Ag. Engg. / B.V.Sc. / or B.Sc.(Home Sci.) or B.Tech Environmental Science & Technology / Environmental Studies or B.Sc.(Ag.) / Hort. / Sericulture / Forestry / B.Sc. (CA&BM) or B.F.Sc. of 4 years duration.
MBA Agri-Business Management B.Sc.(Ag./Hort.) or B.Tech. (Ag.Engg.) or B.V.Sc. & AH / B.F.Sc. / B.H.Sc. (H.Sc.) B.Tech (Dairying) B.Tech (Food Processing & Technology) / B.Tech /B.Sc (Food Science & Technology) / B.Sc.(CA&BM) / B.Sc. (Farm Science) / B.Tech (Biochemistry) of 4 years duration
M.Sc. Home Science B.H.Sc./B.Sc. (Home Science) of 4 years duration
M.Sc. Food Technology B.Tech (Ag.Engg. / Dairy) / B.V.Sc / B.Tech (Food Sci & Tech ) or B.Sc. (Home Sci.) B.H.Sc or B.Sc. (Ag.) / Hort. / Sericulture / Forestry / B.Sc.(CA&BM) or B.F.Sc of 4 years duration
M.Tech Agril. Engineering. - Soil water Engineering - Farm Machinery and Power - Processing and Food Engineering B.Tech (Ag.Engg) of 4 years duration B.Tech.(Ag. Engg) / B.Tech. (Food Sci. & Tech).
Ph.D programme
Ph.D (Agriculture) M.Sc.(Ag.) in specialization with 50% marks or OGPA 3.25/ 4.00 or7.50/10.00
Ph.D (Home Science) M.Sc. (Home Science)

The candidates must have secured minimum OGPA of 5.50 / 10.00 (SC/ST - 5.00/10.00) or 2.50 / 4.00 (SC / ST-2.00 / 4.00) or 50% marks in traditional system (SC / ST-40%). A qualifying examination will be held and candidates are selected based on merit.

Duration of the programme

M.Sc(Ag), Min: 2 years

MBA in Agri Business management Max: 4 years (from the date of Admission)

Ph.D. Min: 3 years Max: 6 years (from the date of Admission)

Age: The upper age limit is 40 years for both Master's & Doctoral degree

Reservation

Local and Non Local Candidates

Admission to 85% of the seats in each major field of study shall be reserved in favour of local candidates and are allocated in relation to the local area in respect of the Andhra University and Nagarjuna University; Osmania University and Kakatiya University; and Sri Venkateswara University in the ratio of 42:36:22 respectively.

SC, ST and BC candidates: 15%, 6% and 29% of the seats in each course of study in each faculty shall be reserved for the candidates belonging to SCs, STs and BCs respectively.

Three per cent of seats in each course are reserved for physically disabled candidates as per the Government norms.

The entrance test shall be comprehensive one, covering all relevant subjects prescribed for the concerned bachelor degree requirements of this University.

M.Sc Plant Molecular Biology and Bio Technology / M.Sc. Environmental Science & Technology / M.Sc Food Science & Technology: The selection shall be based on performance in an Entrance Test

M B A Agri Business Management The selection shall be based on performance in an Entrance Test, Group Discussion & interview.

Twenty five percent (25%) of the total seats in Masters degree courses are reserved for candidates belonging to other states. The selection of these candidates is based on the All India Entrance Examination conducted by the Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR), New Delhi.

Criteria for selection of Ph.D course

Entrance test 50%
M.Sc level 30%
B.Sc level10%
Interview performance 10%
Total 100

The qualifying marks in entrance test shall be 50%. In case of SC/ST candidates there are no qualifying marks to the extent of seats reserved for them.

Fee payable (tuition fee + admission fee) for different PG courses

Course

Intake capacity

ICAR

Total

Colleges

MSc. (Ag.)

Agronomy

30

8

38

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/Tirupati / Naira / Mahanandi /Aswaraopet

Agricultural Economics

12

3

15

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Entomology

20

5

25

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Agricultural Extension

10

3

13

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Genetics & Plant Breeding

30

8

38

Mahanandi / Aswaraopet

Plant Pathology

12

3

15

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati/ Mahanandi

Plant Physiology

10

3

13

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Soil Science

15

4

19

Rajendranagar /Bapatla / Tirupati / Mahanandi

Seed Science & Technology

6

2

8

Rajendranagar

Statistics & Mathematics

5

1

6

Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati

Microbiology

5

1

6

Rajendranagar

Irrigation Water Management

5

1

6

Rajendranagar

Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology

08

2

10

Rajendranagar

Environmental Science & Technology

05

1

6

Rajendranagar

Total

173

42

215

-

MBA. Agri-Business Management

50

13

63

College of Agriculture at Rajendranagar/ Tirupati

M.Sc. Food Technology

16

4

20

College of Home Science Hyderabad

M.Tech (Ag.Engineering)

1. Soil & Water Engineering

5 (BPT)

3 (RNR)

1

9

College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Bapatla / Rajendranagar

2. Agricultural Process & Food Engineering

5+2*

1

6+2*

College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Bapatla

3. Farm Machinery & Power Engineering

5

1

6

College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Bapatla

Total

18+2*

3

21+2*

* NOTE:

?

1) 2 seats in Ag. Process and Food Engg. are reserved for students of B.Tech. (Food Technology)

2) To start M. Tech. in Agricultural Engineering (Soil & Water Engineering) as a special PG programme at Rajendranagar with intake of 3 seats attached to Principal, Polytechnic of Agricultural Engineering, Rajendranagar from the Academic Year 2013-14

M.Sc. (Home Science)

1. Foods & Nutrition

9

2

11

College of Home Science, Hyderabad

2. Human Development & Family studies

4

1

5

3. Family Resources Management

4

1

5

4. Textile and Apparel Designing

4

1

5

5. Home Science Extension and Communication Management

2

1

3

Total

23

6

9

PG DIPLOMA COURSES

S.No.

Courses

Code

No. of Seats

College of Home Science, Hyderabad

1

PG Diploma in Nutritional Therapy

DNT

10

2

PG Diploma in Food Analysis & Quality Control

FAQC

10

Total:

-

20

Ph.D. programme

S.No

Faculty /Courses Offered

Academic Year 2013-14

No. of Seats

Campuses Identified for course work

Faculty of Agriculture

1.

Agronomy

06

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

2.

Agricultural Economics

05

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

3.

Entomology

05

RNagar / Bapatla

4.

Agricultural Extension

05

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

5.

Genetics and Plant Breeding

08

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

6.

Plant Pathology

05

RNagar / Tirupati

7.

Crop Physiology

03

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

8.

Soil Science

05

RNagar / Bapatla

9.

Microbiology

01

RNagar

10.

Molecular Biology and Biotechnology

05

RNagar

Total :

48

Faculty of Home Science

1.

Foods & Nutrition

02

C.H.Sc., Hyderabad

2.

Human Development and

Family Studies

01

3.

Family Resource Management

01

4.

Textile and Apparel Designing

02

5.

Home Science Extension & Communication Management

01

Total:

07

Faculty of Agril. Engg. & Technology:

1. Soil & Water Engineering

2

C.A.E., Bapatla

2. Process & Food Engineering

2

3. Farm Machinery & Power

2

Total:

6

Number of Seats in Ph.D Courses under In-service Quota

Major Field

Academic Year 2013-14

No. of Seats
Campus identified for Course work
Faculty of Agriculture :

1. Agronomy

4

BPT

2. Agricultural Economics

1

BPT

3. Entomology

4

RNR

4. Agricultural Extension

1

TPT

5. Genetics & Plant Breeding

6

RNR

6. Plant Pathology

3

TPT

7. Plant Physiology

1

RNR

8. Soil Science

3

RNR

9. Microbiology

1

RNR

Total:

24

Faculty of Home Science :

1. Home Science

(Any subject)

1

C.H.SC.

Faculty of Agril. Engg. & Technology:

1. Soil & Water Engineering

1

C.A.E., Bapatla

2. Process & Food Engineering

2

3. Farm Machinery & Power

1

Total:

4