Circulars

New-iconSummer School-Measurement and Management of Resistance to chemical pesticides last date 25-04-2014.
***********************************************************************************************************
New-iconVote-on-Account Budget for the period from 1.4.2014 to 30.09.2014 instructions circular memo issued
***********************************************************************************************************
New-iconGENERAL ELECTIONS TO THE HOUSE OF THE PEOPLE AND AP. LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY - APPLICABILITY OF MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT - INTIMATION
***********************************************************************************************************
International Training Programme organized by Wageningen University, the Netherlands
***********************************************************************************************************
Score Card guidelines for University Officer Posts
***********************************************************************************************************
Proposed qualifications for various University Officer posts
***********************************************************************************************************
GENE CAMPAIGN - make farming profitable and farmers prosperous
***********************************************************************************************************
The Alumni Agricultural Graduates Trust for College Development at Agricultural College, Bapatla
*********************************************************************************************
International course on monitoring evaluation and impact assessment of food and nutrition security
*********************************************************************************************

Exams / Results / Admissions

Govt / Private Polytechnic Colleges address list
***********************************************************************************************************
Govt. And Private Polytechnic fee structure 2013-14
***********************************************************************************************************

Interviews / Jobs
Tenders / Quotations

New-iconProviding GI Colour Sheet with MS Tublar Trusses at Radio Tracer Lab, ARI Rnagar last date 11-03-2014
***********************************************************************************************************

ACHARYA N.G. RANGA AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITY
ADMN. OFFICE: RAJENDRANAGAR: HYDERABAD - 30.

CITIZENS CHARTER AND EMPLOYEES CHARTER PREFACE

The majority of population in our country depends on Agriculture for their livelihood. To improve the livelihood of rural people and to increase the agricultural production, the Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University (ANGRAU), which is one of the prestigious Agricultural Universities in the country, is striving hard to provide quality service to state of Andhra Pradesh through Teaching, Research and Extension. ANGRAU has been honoured twice with the Best Institute Award by Indian Council Of Agricultural Research (ICAR) for its overall outstanding performance among all the State Agricultural Universities in the country and it has also been honored twice with the All India Performance Award of ICAR which is given for bagging maximum number of Junior Research Fellowships ( JRFs) and Senior Research Fellowships ( SRFs).

The University through its15 Colleges (8 in Agriculture, 3 in Agricultural Engineering, 2 in Food Science & Technology and 2 in Home Science) and 39 Polytechnics 54 Agricultural Polytechnics (26 University Polytechnics (21 in Diploma in Agriculture, 2 in Diploma in Seed Technology and 3 in Diploma in Agricultural Engineering) and 28 private polytechnics (17 in Diploma in Agriculture, 3 in Diploma in Seed Technology and 8 in Diploma in Agricultural Engineering)is providing education in Agriculture and allied fields by offering various graduate, post-graduate and diploma courses in Agriculture, Home Science and Agricultural Engineering.

The University through its 46 Research Stations spread over nine agro-climatic zones of the state is making intensive efforts to increase agricultural production by developing improved varieties and sustainable technologies such as IPM, INM, SRI, Precision farming etc. So far the University has developed 371 varieties / hybrids in different crops and these varieties have been extensively adopted by the farmers of the state and also in the neighboring states. In fact twenty five per cent of the rice area cultivated in the country is under varieties developed by ANGRAU.

Transfer of Technology to the farmers is the integrated part of University mandate. University has efficient network of extension units like DAATTC (22) and KVKs (16) located across the state and Agricultural Information and communication Centre, Electronic Media Wing, Agricultural Technology and Information Centre located at the University main campus. The University Scientists provide advisory services to farmers through diagnostic field visits, Kisan Melas, Rythusadassus and testing of technologies in the farmers fields.

The booklet on 'Citizens' Charter provides information on various services being rendered by the University in Teaching, Research and Extension. I request all the students, parents and farmers to avail the services extended by the University.

Citizens Charter

(for Students, Parents Farming Community)

The Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University (ANGRAU) which was established in the year 1964 as Andhra Pradesh Agricultural University has a history of four decades of service of the farming community in the state. The lone Agricultural University in this fourth largest and agriculturally most important state in India is vested with the major responsibility of supporting agricultural development in the state through education, research and extension services.

I. Mandate of the University

  • Train human resource needed for agriculture, and allied sectors for the development of the State of Andhra Pradesh (Education)
  • Constantly improve and generate technologies for increasing production, productivity and profitability in Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering, Home Science and allied sectors (Research)
  • Assist in the process of Transfer of Technology through the dissemination of knowledge in collaboration with the Developmental line Departments of the Government (Extension)

The University fulfills its mandate through integrated programs of education, research and extension units located across the State.

Details of Citizens/Clients

i. Teaching and non-teaching employees of ANGRAU
ii. Undergraduate and post graduate students of agriculture and allied subjects
iii. Farmers of Andhra Pradesh
iv. Extension personnel of line Departments

II. SERVICES RENDERED BY THE UNIVERSITY

A. Services Rendered under Teaching

  1. Admission of students to various UG, PG, Diploma and other programes, of the University
  2. Monitoring the UG, PG, Diploma and other programes in various constituent Colleges of the University
  3. Issue of scholarships to eligible students
  4. Preparation of Academic calendars
  5. Encouraging students to participate in various extra curricular activities like NSS, NCC, Sports, Games and Literary activities
  6. Conduct of Final Examinations
  7. Maintaining the Academic records of all the students
  8. Award of Degrees, Diplomas, Medals and various certificates like Transcript cum Provisional certificates, Bonafide & Conduct certificates, Transfer certificates, etc.
  9. Carrier guidance programmes
  10. Periodical revision of course curriculum reflecting the society needs.

a. Academic Programmes offered by the University

Faculty of Agriculture

S. No College Location District Year of establishment Programs offered
1. College of Agriculture Rajendranagar Ranga Reddy 1946 B. Sc. (Ag.), B.Sc. (CA & BM). M. Sc. (Ag.), M. Sc. (Ag.), MABM, M. Sc. (Ag. Biotech.), M. Sc. (Env. Sci & Tech.) and Ph. D
2. Agricultural College Bapatla Guntur 1945 B. Sc. (Ag.), M. Sc. (Ag.) and Ph. D
3. S.V. Agricultural College Tirupati Chittoor 1961 B.Sc. (Ag.), M.B.A (Agri Business management). M.Sc. (Ag.) and Ph.D.(Ag.).
4. Agricultural College Aswaraopet Khammam 1989 B.Sc.(Ag.),M.Sc.(Ag.)
5. Agricultural College Naira Srikakulam 1989 B.Sc.(Ag.),M.Sc.(Ag.)
6. Agricultural College Mahanandi Kurnool 1991 B.Sc.(Ag.),M.Sc.(Ag.)
7. Agricultural College Rajahmundry East Godavari 2008 B.Sc.(Ag.)
8. Agricultural College Jagtial Karimnagar 2008 B.Sc. (Ag.)

Faculty of Agricultural Engineering & Technology

S. No College Location District Year of establishment Programs offered
9. College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Bapatla Guntur 1990 B.Tech.(Ag.Engg.) and M.Tech.(Ag.Engg.) in three disciplines
10. College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Madkasira Anantapur 2008 B.Tech (Ag.Engg.)
11. College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Sangareddy Medak 2011 B.Tech (Ag.Engg.)
12. College of Food Science & Tech. Bapatla Guntur 2003 B.Tech.(Food Sci & Tech)
13. College of Food Science & Technology Pulivendula Kadapa 2008 B.Tech.(Food Sci & Tech)

TOP

S. No College Location District Year of establishment Programs offered
14. College of Home Science Saifabad Hyderabad 1961 B.H.Sc., M.Sc.(Home Science), M.Sc. (Food Science & Tech.) and Ph.D.
15. College of Home Science Guntur Guntur 2013 B.H.Sc.

Polytechnics (Diploma in Agriculture / Seed Technology)

S. No.

Agricultural Polytechnics

No. of Seats

1.

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Palem, Mahaboobnagar District

60

2

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Jagtial, Karimnagar District

60

3.

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Anakapalle, Visakhapatnam Dist.

60

4.

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Maruteru, West Godavari Dist.

60

5.

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Podalakur, Nellore Dist.

25

6.

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Reddipalli, Ananthapur Dist.

25

7.

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Utukur, YSR Kadapa Dist.

25

8.

Agricultural Polytechnic (Seed Technology), Regional Sugarcane & Rice Research Station, Rudrur, Nizamabad Dist.

60

9.

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Madakasira, Ananthapur Dist.

25

10.

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Garikapadu, Krishna Dist.

40

11.

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Kampasagar, Nalgonda Dist.

45

12

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Basanthpur, Medak District.

25

13

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Warangal, Warangal Dist.

25

14

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Nandyal, Kurnool Dist.

25

15

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Tirupati, Chittoor Dist.

25

16

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Lam Farm, Guntur, Guntur Dist.

25

17

Agricultural Polytechnic, Regional Agricultural Research Station, Chintapalli, Visakhapatnam Dist.

25

18

Agricultural Polytechnic, Agricultural Research Station, Madhira, Khammam Dist.

25

19

Agricultural Polytechnic (Seed Technology), Agricultural Research Station, Jangamaheswarapuram, Guntur Dist.

25

20

Agricultural Polytechnic (only for Girls), Agricultural Research Station, Sangupet (Jogipet), Medak Dist.

25

21

Agricultural Polytechnic, Somasila, SPSR Nellore District

25

22.

Agricultural Polytechnic, Krishi Vignam Kendras, Kalikiri, Chittoor Dist.

25

23

Diploma in Agricultural Engineering at College of Agriculture, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad.

30

24

Polytechnic of Agricultural Engineering at Kalikiri, Chittoor Dist.

30

25

Polytechnic of Agricultural Engineering at Anakapalle, Visakhapatnam Dist.

30

Total

850

Polytechnics affiliated to ANGRAU (Private)

S. No.

Agricultural Polytechnics

Programs

offered

No. of Seats

1

Dr. D. Rama Naidu Vignana Jyothi Agricultural Polytechnic, Tuniki, Medak Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

2

Dr. N.R.R. Agricultural Polytechnic, Nelliparthi, Vizianagaram Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

3

S.B.L.R. Educational Society, Kambhalapadu, Podili, Prakasam Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

4

Nova Educational Society, Vegavaram, Jangareddygudem, West Godavari Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

5

SVVR Educational Society, Food & Agri Business School (FABS), Chevella, Ranga Reddy Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

6

Sri Panchalingeshwara Educational Society, Panchagama (V), Narayankhed, Medak Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

7

Vennela Educational Society, Turukala Khanapur, Medak Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

8

Chegondi Hara Rama Jogaiah Educational Society, Palakol, West Godavari Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

9

Sadineni Chowdaraiah Educational Society, Maddirala, Guntur Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

10

SBVR Educational Society, Badvel, YSR Kadapa Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

11

Sri Lalitha Educational Society, Kakinada, East Godavari Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

12

Sri Lalitha Educational Society, Draksharamam, East Godavari Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

13

Mother Teresa Christian Minority Educational Society, Sathupally, Khammam Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

14

Nova Educational Society, Nuzvid, Krishna Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

15

Bade Kotaiah Memorial Agricultural Polytechnic (only for Boys), Polenigudem, Nalgonda Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

50

16

B.R. Educational Society, Narsipatnam, Visakhapatnam Dist.

Diploma in Agriculture

60

17

Dr. N.R.R. Agricultural Polytechnic, Nelliparthi, Vizianagaram Dist.

Diploma in Seed Technology

50

18

SBVR Educational Society, Badvel, YSR Kadapa Dist.

Diploma in Seed Technology

50

19

Dr. D. Rama Naidu Vignana Jyothi Agricultural Polytechnic, Tuniki, Medak Dist.

Diploma in Seed Technology

50

Total

1100

Diploma and certificate courses (Home Science)
With an intention of enhancing accessibility to knowledge and imparting skills in application of technologies by targeted segments, self-financed UG and PG diploma of one year duration and Certificate courses of one week to six weeks duration have been introduced in all the disciplines.

UG Diploma

Name of the Course Duration
Catering Technology 1 year
Computer Aided Fashion Technology 1 year
Computer Aided Interior Design 1 year
Pre school management 1 year
Rural Development 1 year

PG Diploma

Name of the Course Duration
Nutritional Therapy 1 year
Food Analysis & Quality Control 1 year

Certificate Courses

Department of Human Development & Family Studies

S. No Title Duration
1. Pre primary teacher training 6 weeks
2. Counseling skills 10 days
3. Educational materials for young children 10 days
4. Infant stimulation 4 weeks
5. Management of daycare centers 4 weeks

Department of Foods & Nutrition

All these courses are offered for a group of minimum 15 students, except Extrusion Cooking.

S. No Title Duration
1. Bakery & confectionary course 1month
2. Cake Making 1 week
3. Biscuit Making 1 week
4. Fruit & vegetable preservation 1 week to 15 days
5. Sliming Diets 1 week
6. Diabetes Management 1 week
7. Healthy foods for Children 1 week
8. Diet for Cardiovascular diseases 1 week
9. Microwave Cooking 3 days
10. Salads and Soups Preparation 1 week
11. Millet processing & Product Making 1 week
12. Value addition to Foods 1 week
13. Ready to Cook Dietetic Food Mixes 1 week
14. Bulk Cooking and Catering 6 weeks
15. Canteen Management 6 weeks
16. Extrusion Cooking 15 days

Department of Apparel & Textiles

S. No Title Duration
1. Tie & Dye 15 days
2. Block Printing 20 days
3. Fabric painting 10 days
4. Hand Embroidery 15 days
5. Batik 10 days
6. Computer Aided Designing 15 days
7. Appliqu work and Patchwork 15 days
8. Fashion Garment Designing 10 days
9. Basics of Garment Construction 10 days
10. Garment's Construction-Women's Clothes 20 days
11. Banana Handicrafts 15 days
12. Computer Embroidery 15 days
13. Dyeing with natural dyes 15 days
14. Printing with natural dyes 40 days

Department of Home Science Extension & Communication management

S. No Title Duration
1. Basics of Field Functioning 1 week
2. Techniques of Public Speaking 1 week
3. Creative Writing 6 days
4. Video Recording & Editing 45 days

Department of Resource Management & Consumer Sciences

S. No Title Duration
1. Interior Decoration 6 weeks
2. Fresh Flower Arrangement 5 days
3. Dry Flower Arrangement 5 days
4. Entrepreneurship Development 10 days
5. Stress Management 3 days
6. Event Management 5 days
7. Bonsai 3days
8. Consumer education 3 days
9. Energy Conservation in Domestic Sector 1 day
10. Quality Time Management 1 day

For details about certificate/diploma courses contact
Associate Dean
College of Home Science Saifabad,
Hyderabad - 500 004
Ph. No.: 040-23230781, 9989625202

Admission procedure

Polytechnics

Duration of the programme : Min: 2 years
Duration of the programme : Max: 4 years (from the date of Admission)

Eligibility criteria

The students who have passed S.S.C or equivalent exam and those who are residing in rural areas are eligible. The student must have studied atleast for 4 years during the period of first to tenth class schools located in rural areas (non-municipal area). The candidate should obtain 55% marks (excluding Hindi). In case SCs and STs categories the candidate should obtain at least 45% of marks. Medium of instruction for all the Polytechnic courses is Telugu.

Age

The candidates for admission to first year polytechnic courses in the University shall be required to have completed 15 years of age as on 31st August of the year of admission with an upper age limit of 22 years.

Reservation weightage for different categories

a. Backward Classes: 29%
BC - A -7%
BC - B -10%
BC - C -1%
BC - D -7%
BC - E -4%
b. Scheduled Castes (SC) -15%
c. Scheduled Tribes (ST) -6%
d. Women - 33.3%
e. Physically Disabled -3%
One per cent each under Visually, Hearing, Orthopaedically impaired categories
Other Reservations
f. Children of Ex-Servicemen and Defense Personnel - 2%
g. N.C.C. - 1%
h. Games and Sports - 0.5%

Intake of students for Polytechnic courses in ANGRAU

S. No Location *Number of seats allotted
1. Maruteru 62
2. Anakapalle 75
3. Garikapadu 60
4. Redipalli 28
5. Utukur 26
6. Madakasira 25
7. Podalakur 25
8. Palem 60
9. Jagtial 55
10. Kampasagar 29
11. Basanthapur 25
12. Rudrur 50
13. Jangamaheswara Puram 25
- Sub-Total (A) 545

Polytechnics affiliated to ANGRAU

S. No Location *Number of seats allotted
1. Narsapur 50
2. Hanamkonda --
3. Nelliparthi 50
4. Podili 50
- Sub-Total (B) 150
- Total (A+B) 695

* No. of Seats allotted for each college may vary from year to year

Fees to be paid by each candidate:

1. Admission Fee - Rs 65/- first year only
2. Tuition Fee - Rs 185/- per semester
Hostel Fee per semester(at the time of admission) - Rs.1,700/-

Undergraduate Programme

Admission to Indian Students
The University offers various U.G. degree courses in the faculties of Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering and Home Science at its constituent colleges in A.P. state, the main campus being Rajendranagar, Hyderabad. The medium of instruction for all the U.G. Courses is ENGLISH.

Duration of the programme: Min : 4 years
Max : 7 years (from the date of Admission)

Criteria for admission
The students are admitted into all U.G courses except B.H.Sc. (Home Science) based on their performance in the state level Common Entrance Test (EAMCET) conducted by Department of Higher Education, Government of Andhra Pradesh. In case of B.Sc. (Hons) Home Science only women candidates are eligible for admission with a pass in two year intermediate Examination with Bi. P. C or M.P.C. Home Science polytechnic students are also eligible. The University shall invite applications from eligible candidates through notification in some of the leading news papers generally in the month of June.

Age

The candidates for admission to first year undergraduate courses in the University shall be required to have completed 17 years of age as on 31st December of the year of admission with an upper age limit of 22 years for all the candidates and 25 years in case of SC, ST candidates and 27 years in case of Physically disabled candidates.
The eligible candidates shall be required to attend personal counseling as per the intimation/notification in the news paper and be admitted to different U.G. Programmes depending on their individual merit as determined by the 'rank' obtained in EAMCET following the presidential order (Regional allotment), the rule of reservation as per orders of the Government of Andhra Pradesh.

Reservation weightage for different categories

a. Backward Classes -29%
BC - A -7%
BC - B -10%
BC - C -1%
BC - D -7%
BC - E -4%
b. Scheduled Castes (SC) -15%
c. Scheduled Tribes (ST) - 6%
d. For women - 33.3%
e. Physically Handicapped - 3%
One per cent each under Visually, Hearing, Orthopaedically impaired categories.

Other Reservations

f. Children of Ex-Servicemen and Defence Personnel - 2%
g. N.C.C. - 1%
h. Games and Sports - 0.5%

Reservations for the candidates coming from families of Agriculturists cum Rural area

  • Forty per cent of the seats in B.Sc. (Ag.), B.Tech (Ag.), B.Sc.(CA&BM) and B.Tech. (Food Science & Technology) courses are reserved for candidates coming from families of Agriculturists actually engaged in and owning not less than 3 acres of land and who have studied for a minimum of 4 years in schools located in Non-Municipal areas. Candidates seeking admission under this category should produce a certificate in Form 3 of application containing patta numbers and extent of land obtained from a Revenue Officer not below the rank of Mandal Revenue Officer of the Mandal Concerned or a certificate copy of Pattadar Pass Book issued by the Mandal Revenue Officer and also a Certificate in Form 4 of Application from the Heads of Institutions that the candidate has studied for a minimum period of four years in Schools located in Non-Municipal areas during their period of study from 1st class to 12th class (Intermediate).
  • If the certificates as prescribed referred above are not filled in Proforma in the application form duly signed by the concerned Head of Institution or officer mentioned above along with office seal, the claim of the candidates under this category will be rejected.

The intake of students under various graduate courses in ANGRAU

Degree Faculty & Course Intake Capacity *ICAR
**Others Total intake
(1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)
Faculty of Agriculture
UG B.Sc (Ag.) 500 75 120 695
B.Tech.(F.Sc.& Tech.) 90 14 - 104
B.Sc. (C.A.&B.M) 40 06 - 46
B.Tech.(Ag.Engg.) 90 14 09 113
B.Sc.(Hons.) H.Sc. 80 12 08 100

* ICAR quota : 15% in UG courses

** Others quota
B.Sc.(Ag) : NRI - 10%, Polytechnic Diploma holders
10%, AEOs (Government) 3% and
AEOs (University) 1%
B.Tech.(Ag.Engg.) : NRI - 10%
B.Sc.(Hons.) Home Science : NRI - 10%

  • B.Sc. (CA&BM) and B.Tech (Food Science & Technology) are paid seats only.
  • For payment seats amount of tuition fee to be paid by each candidates is Rs.16000/- per semester in addition to all others fee as payable in other courses listed above.
  • Ten per cent of seats in B.Sc.(Ag.) programme are available for foreign and NRI students. The tuition fee for this category is Rs.60,000/- semester. All other fees are common to all the programmes. The tuition fee is Rs.45,000/ semester and admission fee is Rs.1,20,000.
  • Foreign candidates nominated by the GoI /ICAR who secure an aggregate of 50% marks in Optional subjects and have passed the qualifying examination in one attempt are eligible to seek admission in the faculty of Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering and Home Science. Candidates nominated by GoI / ICAR must have passed Physics/Chemistry/Biology or Mathematics and English up to 12th standard with an aggregate of 50% marks are eligible for B.Sc. (Hons) Home Science.

Fee (admission +tuition fee) to be paid by each candidate:

Degree Programme Fee (Rs.) per Semester
B.S.c (Ag.) --
B.Sc (Hons), Home Science --
B.Tech. (Food Science &Technology), B.Sc.(CA& BM) B.Tech.(Agril. Engg) (payment seats) --
Hostel fee per semester (for all programmes) --

There shall be a marginal increase (10%) in the fee structure every year as approved by the Academic council of the University from time to time.

Hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls on first come first basis at each campus.
Postgraduate Programmes

1. The intake of students for various Post graduate courses in ANGRAU

Course

Intake capacity

ICAR

Total

Colleges

MSc. (Ag.)

Agronomy

30

8

38

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/Tirupati / Naira / Mahanandi /Aswaraopet

Agricultural Economics

12

3

15

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Entomology

20

5

25

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Agricultural Extension

10

3

13

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Genetics & Plant Breeding

30

8

38

Mahanandi / Aswaraopet

Plant Pathology

12

3

15

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati/ Mahanandi

Plant Physiology

10

3

13

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Soil Science

15

4

19

Rajendranagar /Bapatla / Tirupati / Mahanandi

Seed Science & Technology

6

2

8

Rajendranagar

Statistics & Mathematics

5

1

6

Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati

Microbiology

5

1

6

Rajendranagar

Irrigation Water Management

5

1

6

Rajendranagar

Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology

08

2

10

Rajendranagar

Environmental Science & Technology

05

1

6

Rajendranagar

Total

173

42

215

-

MBA. Agri-Business Management

50

13

63

College of Agriculture at Rajendranagar/ Tirupati

M.Sc. Food Technology

16

4

20

College of Home Science Hyderabad

M.Tech (Ag.Engineering)

1. Soil & Water Engineering

5 (BPT)

3 (RNR)

1

9

College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Bapatla / Rajendranagar

2. Agricultural Process & Food Engineering

5+2*

1

6+2*

College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Bapatla

3. Farm Machinery & Power Engineering

5

1

6

College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Bapatla

Total

18+2*

3

21+2*


* NOTE: 1) 2 seats in Ag. Process and Food Engg. are reserved for students of B.Tech. (Food Technology) 2) To start M. Tech. in Agricultural Engineering (Soil & Water Engineering) as a special PG programme at Rajendranagar with intake of 3 seats attached to Principal, Polytechnic of Agricultural Engineering, Rajendranagar from the Academic Year 2013-14

M.Sc. (Home Science)

1. Foods & Nutrition

9

2

11

College of Home Science, Hyderabad

2. Human Development & Family studies

4

1

5

3. Family Resources Management

4

1

5

4. Textile and Apparel Designing

4

1

5

5. Home Science Extension and Communication Management

2

1

3

Total

23

6

9

PG DIPLOMA COURSES

S.No.

Courses

Code

No. of Seats

College of Home Science, Hyderabad

1

PG Diploma in Nutritional Therapy

DNT

10

2

PG Diploma in Food Analysis & Quality Control

FAQC

10

Total:

20

Ph.D. programme

S.No

Faculty /Courses Offered

Academic Year 2013-14

No. of Seats

Campuses Identified for course work

Faculty of Agriculture

1.

Agronomy

06

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

2.

Agricultural Economics

05

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

3.

Entomology

05

RNagar / Bapatla

4.

Agricultural Extension

05

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

5.

Genetics and Plant Breeding

08

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

6.

Plant Pathology

05

RNagar / Tirupati

7.

Crop Physiology

03

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

8.

Soil Science

05

RNagar / Bapatla

9.

Microbiology

01

RNagar

10.

Molecular Biology and Biotechnology

05

RNagar

Total :

48

Faculty of Home Science

1.

Foods & Nutrition

02

C.H.Sc., Hyderabad

2.

Human Development and

Family Studies

01

3.

Family Resource Management

01

4.

Textile and Apparel Designing

02

5.

Home Science Extension & Communication Management

01

Total:

07

Faculty of Agril. Engg. & Technology:

1. Soil & Water Engineering

2

C.A.E., Bapatla

2. Process & Food Engineering

2

3. Farm Machinery & Power

2

Total:

6

Number of Seats in Ph.D Courses under In-service Quota

Major Field

Academic Year 2013-14

No. of Seats
Campus identified for Course work
Faculty of Agriculture :

1. Agronomy

4

BPT

2. Agricultural Economics

1

BPT

3. Entomology

4

RNR

4. Agricultural Extension

1

TPT

5. Genetics & Plant Breeding

6

RNR

6. Plant Pathology

3

TPT

7. Plant Physiology

1

RNR

8. Soil Science

3

RNR

9. Microbiology

1

RNR

Total:

24

Faculty of Home Science :

1. Home Science

(Any subject)

1

C.H.SC.

Faculty of Agril. Engg. & Technology:

1. Soil & Water Engineering

1

C.A.E., Bapatla

2. Process & Food Engineering

2

3. Farm Machinery & Power

1

Total:

4

Nominees of Government :

The following additional seats are provided to Govt. organisation

Course Organisation No of seats
M.Sc.(Ag.) Commissioner of Agriculture, Govt. of A.P 10
- APSSDC/APSSCA 2
- Commissioner of Sugarcane 2
- Director Extension, Govt of India 5
- ANGRAU AEOs 2

TOP

Ph.D. programme
1 Agronomy 5 Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati
2 Agricultural Economics 5 Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati
3 Entomology 5 Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati
4 Agricultural Extension 6 Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati / Hyderabad
5 Genetics & Plant Breeding 7 Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati
6 Plant Pathology 5 Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati
7 Plant Physiology 5 Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati
8 Soil Science 5 Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati
9. Plant Molecular Biology and Bio Technology 5 Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati
Faculty of Home Science
1 Foods & Nutrition 2 College of Home Science, Saifabad, Hyderabad.
2 Human Development & family Studies 1 -
3 Family Resources Management 1 -
4 Textiles & Apparel Designing 2 -
Total 54 -

Twenty five per cent of seats in M.Sc through All India Examination are provided under ICAR quota. Ten per cent in M.Sc/Ph.D courses, are provided for foreign and children of ICAR employee.

Qualification for admission into PG Programme

Course Qualification
M.Sc. (Ag.) B.Sc. (Ag.) B.Sc. (CA&BM) of 4 years duration
M.Sc. Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology B.Sc.(Ag.) / Hort. / Sericulture / Forestry / B.Sc.(CA&BM) of 4 years duration
M.Sc. Environmental Science& Technology B.Tech. (Ag. Engg. / B.V.Sc. / or B.Sc.(Home Sci.) or B.Tech Environmental Science & Technology / Environmental Studies or B.Sc.(Ag.) / Hort. / Sericulture / Forestry / B.Sc. (CA&BM) or B.F.Sc. of 4 years duration.
MBA Agri-Business Management B.Sc.(Ag./Hort.) or B.Tech. (Ag.Engg.) or B.V.Sc. & AH / B.F.Sc. / B.H.Sc. (H.Sc.) B.Tech (Dairying) B.Tech (Food Processing & Technology) / B.Tech /B.Sc (Food Science & Technology) / B.Sc.(CA&BM) / B.Sc. (Farm Science) / B.Tech (Biochemistry) of 4 years duration
M.Sc. Home Science B.H.Sc./B.Sc. (Home Science) of 4 years duration
M.Sc. Food Technology B.Tech (Ag.Engg. / Dairy) / B.V.Sc / B.Tech (Food Sci & Tech ) or B.Sc. (Home Sci.) B.H.Sc or B.Sc. (Ag.) / Hort. / Sericulture / Forestry / B.Sc.(CA&BM) or B.F.Sc of 4 years duration
M.Tech Agril. Engineering. B.Tech (Ag.Engg) of 4 years duration
Ph.D programme
Ph.D (Agriculture) M.Sc.(Ag.) in specialization with 50% marks or OGPA 3.25/ 4.00 or7.50/10.00
Ph.D (Home Science) M.Sc. (Home Science)

The candidates must have secured minimum OGPA of 5.50 / 10.00 (SC/ST ? 5.00/10.00) or 2.50 / 4.00 (SC / ST-2.00 / 4.00) or 50% marks in traditional system (SC / ST-40%). A qualifying examination will be held and candidates are selected based on merit.

Duration of the programme

  • M.Sc(Ag), MBA in Agri Business Management = Min : 2 years / Max: 4 years (from the date of Admission)
  • Ph.D. = Min: 3 years / Max: 6 years (from the date of Admission)

Age: The upper age limit is 40 years for both Master's & Doctoral degree

Reservation

Local and Non Local Candidates

Admission to 85% of the seats in each major field of study shall be reserved in favour of local candidates and are allocated in relation to the local area in respect of the Andhra University and Nagarjuna University; Osmania University and Kakatiya University; and Sri Venkateswara University in the ratio of 42:36:22 respectively.

SC, ST and BC candidates: 15%, 6% and 29% of the seats in each course of study in each faculty shall be reserved for the candidates belonging to SCs, STs and BCs respectively.

Three per cent of seats in each course are reserved for physically disabled candidates as per the Government norms.

Criteria for selection (P.G course)

M.Sc (Ag.)/ M.Sc (Home Science) / M.Tech (Ag.Engg): The Selection shall be based on the previous academic record

  • B.Sc. ? 30%
  • Intermediate / (10+2) ? 10 %
  • 10th Class -10%
  • Performance in entrance test (50%)


The entrance test shall be comprehensive one, covering all relevant subjects prescribed for the concerned bachelor degree requirements of this University.

M.Sc Plant Molecular Biology and Bio Technology / M.Sc. Environmental Science & Technology / M.Sc Food Science & Technology: The selection shall be based on performance in an Entrance Test

M B A Agri Business Management The selection shall be based on performance in an Entrance Test, Group Discussion & interview.

Twenty five percent (25%) of the total seats in Masters degree courses are reserved for candidates belonging to other states. The selection of these candidates is based on the All India Entrance Examination conducted by the Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR), New Delhi.

Criteria for selection of Ph.D course
Entrance test - 50%
M.Sc level - 30%
B.Sc level - 10%
Interview performance - 10%
Total - 100

The qualifying marks in entrance test shall be 50%. In case of SC/ST candidates there are no qualifying marks to the extent of seats reserved for them.

Fee payable (tuition fee + admission fee) for different PG courses

Course

Intake capacity

ICAR

Total

Colleges

MSc. (Ag.)

Agronomy

30

8

38

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/Tirupati / Naira / Mahanandi /Aswaraopet

Agricultural Economics

12

3

15

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Entomology

20

5

25

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Agricultural Extension

10

3

13

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Genetics & Plant Breeding

30

8

38

Mahanandi / Aswaraopet

Plant Pathology

12

3

15

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati/ Mahanandi

Plant Physiology

10

3

13

Rajendranagar / Bapatla/ Tirupati

Soil Science

15

4

19

Rajendranagar /Bapatla / Tirupati / Mahanandi

Seed Science & Technology

6

2

8

Rajendranagar

Statistics & Mathematics

5

1

6

Rajendranagar/ Bapatla / Tirupati

Microbiology

5

1

6

Rajendranagar

Irrigation Water Management

5

1

6

Rajendranagar

Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology

08

2

10

Rajendranagar

Environmental Science & Technology

05

1

6

Rajendranagar

Total

173

42

215

-

MBA. Agri-Business Management

50

13

63

College of Agriculture at Rajendranagar/ Tirupati

M.Sc. Food Technology

16

4

20

College of Home Science Hyderabad

M.Tech (Ag.Engineering)

1. Soil & Water Engineering

5 (BPT)

3 (RNR)

1

9

College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Bapatla / Rajendranagar

2. Agricultural Process & Food Engineering

5+2*

1

6+2*

College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Bapatla

3. Farm Machinery & Power Engineering

5

1

6

College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology Bapatla

Total

18+2*

3

21+2*


* NOTE: 1) 2 seats in Ag. Process and Food Engg. are reserved for students of B.Tech. (Food Technology) 2) To start M. Tech. in Agricultural Engineering (Soil & Water Engineering) as a special PG programme at Rajendranagar with intake of 3 seats attached to Principal, Polytechnic of Agricultural Engineering, Rajendranagar from the Academic Year 2013-14

M.Sc. (Home Science)

1. Foods & Nutrition

9

2

11

College of Home Science, Hyderabad

2. Human Development & Family studies

4

1

5

3. Family Resources Management

4

1

5

4. Textile and Apparel Designing

4

1

5

5. Home Science Extension and Communication Management

2

1

3

Total

23

6

9

PG DIPLOMA COURSES

S.No.

Courses

Code

No. of Seats

College of Home Science, Hyderabad

1

PG Diploma in Nutritional Therapy

DNT

10

2

PG Diploma in Food Analysis & Quality Control

FAQC

10

Total:

20

Ph.D. programme

S.No

Faculty /Courses Offered

Academic Year 2013-14

No. of Seats

Campuses Identified for course work

Faculty of Agriculture

1.

Agronomy

06

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

2.

Agricultural Economics

05

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

3.

Entomology

05

RNagar / Bapatla

4.

Agricultural Extension

05

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

5.

Genetics and Plant Breeding

08

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

6.

Plant Pathology

05

RNagar / Tirupati

7.

Crop Physiology

03

RNagar / Bapatla / Tirupati

8.

Soil Science

05

RNagar / Bapatla

9.

Microbiology

01

RNagar

10.

Molecular Biology and Biotechnology

05

RNagar

Total :

48

Faculty of Home Science

1.

Foods & Nutrition

02

C.H.Sc., Hyderabad

2.

Human Development and

Family Studies

01

3.

Family Resource Management

01

4.

Textile and Apparel Designing

02

5.

Home Science Extension & Communication Management

01

Total:

07

Faculty of Agril. Engg. & Technology:

1. Soil & Water Engineering

2

C.A.E., Bapatla

2. Process & Food Engineering

2

3. Farm Machinery & Power

2

Total:

6

Number of Seats in Ph.D Courses under In-service Quota

Major Field

Academic Year 2013-14

No. of Seats
Campus identified for Course work
Faculty of Agriculture :

1. Agronomy

4

BPT

2. Agricultural Economics

1

BPT

3. Entomology

4

RNR

4. Agricultural Extension

1

TPT

5. Genetics & Plant Breeding

6

RNR

6. Plant Pathology

3

TPT

7. Plant Physiology

1

RNR

8. Soil Science

3

RNR

9. Microbiology

1

RNR

Total:

24

Faculty of Home Science :

1. Home Science

(Any subject)

1

C.H.SC.

Faculty of Agril. Engg. & Technology:

1. Soil & Water Engineering

1

C.A.E., Bapatla

2. Process & Food Engineering

2

3. Farm Machinery & Power

1

Total:

4

Admission to Foreign Students

The University encourages foreign students to seek admission to various undergraduate and postgraduate degree programmes. Their applications for admission should be routed through the Asst. Director General (HRD-II), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Krishi Anusandhan Bhavan, New Delhi ? 110012.

The application should include complete details of academic record indicating courses studied, grades obtained, medium of instruction and research work conducted for the submission of a thesis/dissertation (in case of candidates seeking admission to postgraduate degree programmes only). The applications thus received are scrutinized and evaluated by the concerned department (faculty head) to determine the eligibility of the candidates for admission. Students applying for admission to Ph.D. degree programme should obtain a valid Research Visa from the Ministry of Human Resources Development, Government of India.

The fee payable by foreign students admitted to any UG or PG degree programme should pay institutional economic fee of US $ 4000 (US dollars Four thousand only) annually in addition to the normal fees payable by the Indian students.

Excellent opportunities are available for foreign students to get trained at the University and gain knowledge and practical experience in their preferred individual fields of study.

b. Extra-Curricular activities

  • Games & Sports
  • Literary and Cultural activities
  • NCC / NSS
  • Career guidance programmes

c. Issue of Certificates

University level

  • Degree certificates
  • Transcript cum Provisional Certificates
  • Migration Certificates

College level

  • Bonafide & Conduct certificates
  • Grade Point Average (GPA) Reports
  • Transfer certificates

Students Counseling and Placement Cells

The Students Counseling and Placement Cells are functioning in all the Colleges and Polytechnics of the University. These cells are acting as liaison between colleges and the public & private sector organizations/institutes. Every year campus interviews are being organised by several organizations and students are being recruited.

SC-ST Cell

A separate SC-ST Cell was established in the University in January 1999 to ensure

  • The effective implementation of the Rule of Reservation to SC-ST candidates in admission to various courses in the university
  • Effective implementation of Rule of reservation to SC-ST candidates in appointments and promotions to teaching and non-teaching posts strictly adhering to roster system followed in the university as per Government rules
  • Effective implementation of the orders/circulars/guidelines issued by the central/State/UGC in respect of reservation
  • To oversee and extend all possible education facilities like Hostels accommodation, scholarships to SC-ST Students
  • To provide upto date information statistics in reservation matter to the Central/ State /U.G.C.
  • To redress the grievances of SC-ST Students and faculty if any


Apart from the above functions, SC-ST cell is also organizing coaching classes at three centres i.e. college of Agriculture, Rajendranagar, S.V Agril. College, Tirupati and Agril. College Bapatla for SC, ST and other minorities who are attending for Civil services, JRF, Bank exams, Competitive exams etc.

Library

With a view to cater the information needs of the students and researchers the Central Library was established at Hyderabad and Regional Libraries at Tirupati and Bapatla and college libraries at all other campuses. Every polytechnic college is also provided with library facility for the benefit of the students.

Services Offered

  • Books & Periodicals.
    • All the libraries together continued to receive over 600 Indian and foreign periodicals. In addition, the Central Library stacks about one lakh books and 7800 dissertations and 5000 reports. With a view to help the SC, ST and BC students, special textbook collections (multiple numbers) have been built up at each of the campuses. Students can borrow a book for one semester at a nominal charge of Rs.1 to Rs.5. Separate reference book collection (like dictionaries, encyclopedias, almanacs etc., is established in each of the campuses.
  • Reprographic Services
    • The photocopying facilities available in all the campuses. Nominal fee of 50 paise per page is charged for Xeroxing.

Computerization

The Central library is very rich in collection and is fully automated and it has the internetworking communication links, low cost storage solutions, powerful desktops, workstations, servers and multimedia hardware and software technologies. Internet access is provided to students at a cost of Rs.10 per hour.

  • CD-ROM Database

The Central Library at Hyderabad and two Regional Libraries at Tirupati and Bapatla are provided with CD-ROM database searches by subscribing to CAB Abstracts, Biotechnology Abstracts, AGRIS Database, FOOD & HUMAN NUTRITION Database, FST, CMIE Database etc. from 1984 to present. CD-ROM Network servers are established in the 3 major libraries of the University

  • On line Journals

Online searches to e-journals are now possible in the Central Library through EBSCO E-Journal Subscription. Online journals are also available under CeRA scheme.

B. Services Rendered under Research

Finding location-specific solutions to various problems affecting Agriculture, Home Science and allied fields.

  • Finding solutions to solve problems of farming community and improve their standard of living
  • Formulation of need based technologies applicable at farm and home.
  • Production and supply of breeder seed/foundation seed of important crops and also production and supply of bio fertilizers and bio pesticides.
  • Sensitization of farmers on latest varieties/technologies developed and measures for reducing the cost of cultivation, pest and disease out breaks by taking up following measures:

1) AMC level training programmes. 2) Electronic Media programmes. 3) Print media. 4) Tele Agriculture. 5) Face to face seminars. 6) Interactive modules. 7) Kisan Melas. 8) Rythu Sadassus. 9) Exhibitions. 10) RAWE Programme. 11) Diagnostic Teams. 12) Joint Field visits. 13) Group discussion. 14) Field Days. 15) Publications. 16) Rythu Polallo Shasthravethalu. 17) Rythu Chaithanya Yatralu. 18) Organizing training programmes and Demonstrations.


Through the following Centres of activities

  • District Agricultural Advisory & Transfer of Technology Centres (DAATTCs)
  • Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs)
  • Agricultural Information & Communication Centre (AI&CC) and University Press
  • Electronic Media Wing
  • Extension Education Institute (EEI)
  • Agricultural Technology Information Centre (ATIC)
  • Farmers Call Centre
  • Research Stations
  • Schemes
  • Crops Escorts Team

Areas of Research

Crop Improvement

Cereals & millets : Rice, Maize, Jowar, Ragi, Bajra, Korra
Pulses : Redgram, Blackgram, Greengram,Bengalgram,Horsegram, Soybean and field bean
Oil seeds : Groundnut, Sesamum, Castor, Sunflower, Safflower
Commercial Crops : Chillies, Sugarcane, Cotton and Mesta
Forage crops : Fodder Sorghum, Fodder Bajra, Maize, Napier,Bajra, Bersem, Lucernae etc.
Bio fuel crops : Jatropha, pongamia, simouraba

Research programmes are also being carried out on biotechnological aspects of above crops.

Development of Integrated Crop Management Practices

Research activities are going on the following aspects to develop Integrated Crop Management Practices to lower the cost of cultivation, increase the productivity and profitability.

  • Crop Management Practices
  • Location Specific Low cost Technologies
  • Integrated Nutrient Management
  • Weed Management
  • Water Management
  • Drainage Management
  • Pest & Disease Management
  • Integrated Insect Pest Management
  • Integrated Disease Management
  • Forecast & Forewarning System
  • Rainfed Agriculture
  • Agro-forestry
    • Bio Diesel
  • Natural Resource Management
  • Evaluation of SRI and Aerobic Rice.
  • Cropping Systems
  • Crop Diversification
  • Farming Systems
  • Pesticide Residues
  • Bio-diversity
  • Selective Mechanization
  • Post Harvest Technology and Value Addition


Agricultural Engineering

  • Farm mechanization in all crops
  • Enhancement of water and land productivity
  • Micro irrigation for improving water use efficiency
  • Value addition to agricultural and Horticulture products
  • Post-harvest processing.

Home Science

  • Foods & nutrition
  • Family resource management
  • Human Development
  • Textiles & Apparel design
  • Extension & Communication Management

Agricultural Research Stations

To help the farmers to solve the location specific problems the following 48 Research Stations are located in the nine agro-climatic regions of Andhra Pradesh.

Name of the Research Station Office Phone & Mobile No. of Station Head
North Coastal Zone
Regional Agricultural Research Station Anakapalle - 531001 Vishakapatnam 08924 -223370 9989625211
Agricultural Research Station Amadalavalasa - 532 185 Srikakulam Dist. 08942-286270 9440018309
Agricultural Research Station Ragolu - 532 484 Srikakulam Dist. 08942-279836 9440063424
Agricultural Research Station Vizianagaram - 531 202 09822-225983 9440256448
Agricultural Research Station Yellamanchili, 531 005 Visakhapatnam Dist 08931-232441 9848991206
Godavari Zone
Regional Agricultural Research Station Maruteru - 534 122 West Godavari Dist. 08819-246283 9704533336
Agricultural Research Station Peddapuram - 533 437 East Godavari Dist. 08852-241853 9848119724
AARS, APWAM Project Undi - 534 199 West Godavari Dist. 08829-222453 9440415303
Agricultural Research Station Vijayarai - 534 475 West Godavari Dist. 08812-225689 9440541584
Agricultural Research Station Pulla - 534 401 West Godavari Dist 08829-282498 9440899940
Krishna Zone
Regional Agricultural Research Station Lam - 522 034 Guntur dist 0863-2524017 9989625210
Rice Research Unit Bapatla - 522 101 Guntur Dist. 08643-225901 9908568406
Saline Water Scheme Bapatla - 522 101 Guntur Dist. 08643-225098
APWAM Bapatla - 522 101 Guntur Dist. 08643-225194 9490490099
Post-Harvest Technology Bapatla - 522 101 Guntur Dist. 08643-225180 9949976727
Agricultural Research Station Amaravathi - 522 020 Guntur Dist. 08645-255345 9885789890
Agricultural Research Station Darsi - 523 428 Prakasam Dist. 08407-253248 -
Agricultural Research Station Garikapadu - 521 175 Krishna Dist. 08654-288245 -
Agricultural Research Station Jangamaheswarapuram - 522 415 Guntur Dist. 08649-213108 9490187050
SAgricultural Research Station Machilipatnam - 521 001 Krishna Dist. 08672-223266 9441814007
Agricultural Research Station Vuyyuru - 522 165 Krishna Dist. 08676-233236 9885765509
Agricultural Research Station Ghantasala - 521 133 Krishna Dist 08671-203160 9440757470
Southern Zone
Regional Agricultural Research Station Tirupati - 517 502 Chittoor Dist. 0877-2248739 2248704 9989625209
Agricultural Research Station Kavali - 524 202 Nellore Dist. 08626-241528 9885397913
Agricultural Research Station Nellore - 524 004 0861-2327803 9440663177
Agricultural Research Station Podalakuru - 524 345 Nellore Dist. 08621-225279 9440504096
Agricultural Research Station Perumallapalli - 517 502 Chittoor Dist. 0877-2276240 9290147584
Agricultural Research Station Utukur - 516 003 Cuddapah Dist. 08562-259778 9440985532
Agricultural Research Station Palamaneru - 516 003 Chittoor Dist.
Scarce Rainfall Zone
Regional Agricultural Research Station Nandyal - 518 503 Kurnool Dist. 08514-242296 9989625208
Agricultural Research Station KAnantapur - 515 001 08554-261655 260303,260470 9989625222
Agricultural Research Station Kadiri - 515 591 Anantapur Dist. 08494-221180 9885223237
Agricultural Research Station Reddipalli - 515 001 Anantapur Dist. 08554-257239 9848148522
North Telangana Zone
Regional Agricultural Research Station Jagital - 5053327 Karimnagar Dist. 08724-277281 9989625213
Agricultural Research Station Karimnagar - 505 002 0878-2254280 9849048389
Agricultural Research Station Kunaram - 505174 AKarimnagar Dist. 08728-200328 9440225385
Agricultural Research Station Adilabad - 505 002 08732-226863 9441374391
Agricultural Research Station Mudhol - 504 102 Adilabad Dist. 08752-244243 9440708497
Regional Sugarcane and Rice Research Station, Rudrur - 503 188 Nizamabad Dist. 08467-284024 9989625218
Central Telangana Zone
Regional Agricultural Research Station Warangal - 506 002 0870-2424334 9989625223
Agricultural Research Station Madhira - 507 203 Khammam Dist. 08749-274235 9866962634
Agricultural Research Station Mamidigi, Basanthapur - 502 249 Medak Dist. 08451-280141 9849535756
Agricultural Research Station Nathinaipalli - 502 313 Medak Dist. 08458-287368 9959636529
Southern Telangana Zone
Regional Agricultural Research Station Palem - 509 215 Mahboobnagar Dist. 08749-274235 9440467091 9396846643
Agricultural Research Station Tandur - 501 141 Ranga Reddy Dist. 08411-299518 9440939974
Agricultural Research Station Kampasagar - 508207 Nalgonda Dist. 08689-241361 9440467091
High Altitude and Tribal Zone
Regional Agricultural Research Station Chintapalli - 531 111 Visakhapatnam Dist. 08937238244 9989625212
AAgricultural Research Station Seethampet - 532 443 Srikakulam Dist. 08941214121 9490230580

The farmers of respective region can contact the Research Station of their region to get any information in plant production and plant protection of the crops grown in their region.

In addition to this, an Agricultural Technology information Centre has been established at ANGRAU, Rajendranagar campus, based on the single window concept of providing both technical advice and inputs by the agricultural scientists to the farmers.

Rates charged for different sample analysis in Quality Control Lab, ANGRAU

Particulars Industry (Rs.) ANGRAU (Rs.) Farmers(Rs.) Students (Rs.)
Pesticides 4000 3200 2280 800
Heavy metals 400 per element 400 per element 300 per element 120 per element
Aflatoxin 2500 2000 1800 1500
Total protein 500 400 360 300
Total fat 500 400 360 300
Vitamins 700 560 500 250
Sugars 500 400 360 250
Microbiology 400 350 350 300
Dietary Fibres 400 350 300 300

For details contact:

Dr. Anurag Chauturvedi

Head, Quality Control Lab & Associate

Dean

College of Home Science

Saifabad

Hyderabad - 500 004

Ph.No.040-23244058

Fax No. 040-23230781

Dr.K. Uma Maheswari

Professor (Foods & Nutrition)

Quality Control Lab

EEI Campus, Rajendernagar

Hyderabad - 500 030

Ph.No.040-24013456

Fax No.: 040-24013456

Soil Test Crop Response Project (STCR)


The Scientists of STCR, RTL and AICRP on Micro Nutrients laboratories at ARI, Rajendranagar are analysing soil, water, plant and organic manure samples on charge basis and are providing soil test based fertilizer recommendations to the farmers.

User Charges for analysis of different samples

Particulars User Charges
PH, organic carbon, NPK Rs.300/-
Zinc, copper, iron and manganese Rs.75/-

The facilities to analyze problematic soils like acidic, alkaline and saline soils are available in the laboratories and advisory for rectification and remedies for such problematic soils are given by the scientists.

A Portable Soil Test Kit (PSTK) and Portable Water Test Kit (PWTK) were developed. The production unit at STCR Laboratories, ARI, Rajendranagar, produces PSTKs and PWTKs and supplies to the Farmers, KVKs, Extension Officials and also to the State Soil Testing Laboratories on cost. So far 50,000 kits were produced and supplied to the Dept. of Agriculture, A.P for the benefit of farmers. Cost of Soil Test Kit is Rs.1250 and Water Test Kit is Rs.2000/-.

Apart from the above services from University Soil Scientists are also conducting training programmes, seminars, publishing bulletins popular articles for the help of farmers to achieve higher yields and upkeep soil health.

For details contact :

Dr. A. Sai Ram
Principal Scientist & Head,
PSTK Production Unit,
S.T.C.R. Project, A.R.I. Rajendranagar,
Hyderabad - 500 030 A.P.
Tel Phone: 040-24001601
Mobile: 9866983592

Dr. S. Riazuddin Ahmed
Principal Scientist (SS) Retired
Mobile No.9848018706

Biological Control Lab (AICR Project)

ANGRAU Centre AICRP on Biological Control at Rajendranagar has developed several bio control technologies in different crops viz., cotton, rice, pulses, oilseeds and fruits and vegetables which has been communicated to the stake holders through university extension system. Several improved isolates of Bio-Agents and Bio-Pesticides were evaluated and incorporated in the IPM programmes of major crops grown in Andhra Pradesh.

  • This lab is identified as base culture laboratory for six different species of Trichogramma and it is nodal agency for the bio-control production labs run by the Dept. of Agriculture.
  • It provides pure cultures of inoculums and technical support and supervision for mass production and supply for which the parasitoid cultures are being maintained round the year for taking up mass production.
  • It supplies the bio-agents to farming community by joining hands with state mass production units, SAUs, ICAR Institutes and NGOs and makes available to farming community through DAATTCs and KVKs.
  • It is actively participating in awareness campaign of bio-agents by involving itself in government programmes like Polambadi, NFSM, NREG etc., to educate the farmers about the conservation of existing predators and other bio-agents in eco systems.
  • It is undertaking field visits in coordination with University DAATTCs and KVKs to popularize the usage of bio agents through conservation Biological control.
  • As a referral laboratory it is involved in testing the quality of bio-pesticides procured under different programmes like SHM, NFSM, Polambadi etc.
  • It is providing technical assistance to the government organizations such as Dept. of Agriculture, Horticulture, A.P. Agros in procuring the bio-pesticides to be supplied to farming community thereby ensuring that the farmers will get quality bio-pesticides for their usage in the field applications.


For details contact :

Dr. S. J. Rahman
Principal Scientist,
AICRP on Biological Control,
Rajendranagar,
Hyderabad - 500 030 A.P.
Mobile: 9848421719

C. Services Rendered under Extension
The University is responsible for the first line activity works in tandem with line departments in transfer of technology to the farmers through farmer-scientist interactions and testing of new technologies in the farmers fields to offer remedies for the problems of the farmers. The University has established 22 "District Agricultural Advisory and Transfer of Technology Centres" (DAATTC) at all the 22 rural district head quarters in the state, except Hyderabad urban district during 1998. 16 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Agriculture Technology Information Centre (ATIC), Electronic wing (EW) and Extension Education Institute (EEI).

Services provided by DAATT Centres

  • Assessing and refining the technologies generated by the research scientists and their suitability to different farming situations.
  • Assessing the potentials of the district by developing database in order to exploit district resources and developing action plans in cooperation with line departments.
  • Conducting field diagnostic visits, identifying the field problems and providing scientific solutions.
  • Organizing Kisan Melas in coordination with line departments.
  • Extending scientific expertise to the line departments in the conduct of training programmes to officials, farmers and input agencies.
  • Assisting and implementing the Rural Agricultural Work Experience Programmes and internship programmes of the final year UG students.
  • Maintaining Information Centre at each district head quarter in cooperation with the line departments of the district.
  • Supplying need based scientific/popular information to the line departments on enterprises for their printing/multiplication and distribution to the farmers.
  • Coordinating with All India Radio, Television and print media for transmission of needed agricultural information in the district.
  • Implementing any other extension programme that may be taken up by the University, from time to time, in coordination with the line departments.


The services provided by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK)

  • Imparting skill oriented programmes to illiterate, small marginal, landless farmers, farm women and rural youth by organizing short and long term vocational training courses and income generating activities.
  • Demonstrations of latest technological developments in the instructional farms of KVKs.
  • Technology Assessment and Refinement in the farmer's field conditions.


Extension Education Institute (EEI)

The Extension Education Institute has the mandate to improve the skills and professional competency of extension functionaries of development departments, State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), private firms and voluntary organizations. It undertakes research work and publishes information on extension systems and also provides consultancy to development agencies.

Training Programmes:

The institute caters to the training needs of the middle level functionaries of development departments of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, Orissa, Union Territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Pondicherry and Lakshadweep. The institute organizes two types of training programmes namely On-campus and Off-campus programmes. These programmes are designed considering the training needs of client states with a view to ameliorate the overall socio-economic status of farming community.

Sl.No. Training areas
1 Change Management in Extension organizations to meet emerging challenges
2 Public Private Partnerships in Changing agricultural Scenario
3 Promotion of organic farming for sustainable agriculture
4 Time and Stress Management for effective performance of Extension Personnel
5 Recent extension approaches for effective Transfer of Technology
6 Communication skills for effective extension services
7 Soft Skills for personality development
8 Promotion of Post harvest technologies and value addition in Agricultural and Allied sectors
9 Operationalisation of ATMA&SERP
10 Commercial farming in Agriculture and Allied Sectors
11 Mass media for Transfer of Technology
12 Entrepreneurship development for rural transformation
13 Leadership and Team building skills in Extension organizations
14 Farmer Field Schools for effective Transfer of Technology
15 Training management in development organizations
16 Promotion of export oriented agriculture in the wake of WTO
17 Human Resource Development for effective extension services
18 Stress management for women extension officers
19 Market led extension for Agriculture and Allied Sectors
20 Building Community Based organizations for people empowerment
21 Extension methods for effective Transfer of Technology
22 Community Based Natural Resource management and Bio-diversity
23 Climate change and challenges in development sectors
24 Problem solving skills for effective organization management
25 Process documentation skills for extension services
26 Promotion of precision farming for better profitability
27 WTO and its implications on Agriculture and Allied sectors
28 Participatory training methods for extension functionaries

Agriculture Technology Information Centre (ATIC)

The centre had good linkages with all the line departments of Agriculture. With the help of MANAGE, established kisan call centre which is "level 2" call centre with toll free no.1551 through which the centre answers queries raised by the farmers of A.P. and other states. The National commodity and Derivative Exchange limited (NCDEX) with the help of National Collateral Management Services Ltd., has established commodity prices indication board at this centre. This provides information on day to day commodity prices at different markets and projects rates for future months. With the help of ECIL a touch screen self explanatory information KIOSK has been established at this centre and is being used by the visitors.

The services provided by ATIC

  • Diagnostic services
  • Agril. information Centre
  • Printing and sale of Publications
  • Sale of Seedlings/seeds
  • Production and sale of Video Cassettes & DVDs on crop technologies and farm implements.


Electronic Wing (EW)

The electronic media wing concentrates on educating farmers through TV and All India Radio besides developing video and audio cassettes on agriculture and allied fields.

Distance Education:

The University is first in the country in utilizing a private TV channel ETV for dissemination of latest agricultural and allied field technologies in the form of lessons under the name of Annadata Velugubata. The University records the programmes and telecasts through ETV twice a week on Tuesday and Friday. The Electronic wing has been producing this programme since 2nd October 1998.
The Electronic wing also organizes phone-in-live, question-answer programme on Doordarshan and TV 5 channels where the specialists or scientists from the University answer the queries raised by the farmers.

Radio Programmes

ANGRAU is facilitating All India Radio to disseminate agricultural information to large number of farmers. The University sends Vyavasaya Samacharam to All India Radio, Hyderabad for a 10 minutes duration programme every day from 6.50 to 7.00 PM on different topics and the same is relayed by all the other Radio Stations in the entire State. Besides this, the scientists participate in the interviews on Radio and answer to the farmer's letters. The University scientists are also participating in the Phone-in-live programmes conducted by different All India Radio stations across the State.
The University sends weather base agricultural information twice a week for the benefit of farmers. It also gives special messages at the time of floods, droughts, pest and disease outbreaks etc.

Print Media

Print media includes press notes, popular articles and publications. The scientific community of the University release press notes more frequently to the leading newspapers both in Telugu and English. They write popular articles in daily newspapers as well as agricultural magazines published in Telugu by the State Dept. of Agriculture and other private publications like Annadatha, Annadatha Sukheebhava, Rytuvani, Rytanna, Rythunestham and others.
The research stations of the University publish bulletins, leaflets and pamphlets at the time of special occasions like Kisan Melas, Field Days and distribute to the farmers free of cost.

Agricultural Information & Communication Centre and University Press

The Agricultural Information and Communication Centre of the University processes the latest information generated by its research stations to disseminate the same to the farming community and extension personnel through priced & non-priced publications viz., Vyavasaya Panchangam (the framer's almanac), Manuals, Extension Highlights and Diagnostic bulletins on different crops both in Telugu and English. A monthly farm magazine "Vyvasayam" is being published focusing on agriculture activities in different crops to be carried out during the month.

Farmers Call Centre

ANGRAU is the first in the country to start "Farmers Call Centre" in the year 2003 which facilitates farmers to access directly to the agricultural scientists and officers on phone to get their questions answered through the toll free phone number 1100.
In order to reach the maximum number of farmers, the answers of important queries are being scrolled in Grama Darshini programme of Saptagiri Channel daily and at the same time these questions and answers are sent every week to All India Radio of different regions to broadcast them in their agriculture programme. The important questions and answers are printed in popular Telugu magazine like Vyavasayam, Paadipantalu and Raithunestham besides the daily news paper Sakshi.

Other Extension Activities
Kisan Melas
Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University has been organizing kisan melas through its centres to intensify extension services of University and to create awareness and educate farmers about latest farm technologies and recent development in agriculture and allied fields.

For further details contact:

Dr. D. Raji Reddy
Director of Extension i/c
Admn. Office, ANGRAU
Rajaendranagar, Hyderabad-500 030
040-24015326, 24013094

III. TARGET TIME FOR VARIOUS SERVICES

A. Extension Services


S.No. Nature of Service Service Delivery Time Limit
1 Agricultural Information Communication Centre (AICC) and University Press
  • Publication of Farmers Almanac, Vyavasaya Panchangam
  • Vyavasayam
  • Publication of Newsletter
  • Publication of ANGRAU Research Journal
  • Publication of Diagnostic bulletins on different crops
  • Publication of package of practices on different crops
  • Preparation of Radio scripts for Vyavasaya Suchanalu
  • Sale of publications
  • Yearly
  • Monthly
  • Monthly
  • Quarterly
  • Need based
  • Need based
  • Daily
  • Continuous
2 Electronic Media Wing
  • Recording of Agriculture allied programmes for Annadata-Velugubata on ETV
  • Production Development of crop VCDs
  • Twice a Week
  • Need based
3 Agricultural Technology Information Centre (ATIC)
  • Advisory services by phone
  • Sale of Publication
  • Sale of seedings /seeds /technological products
  • Daily
  • Continuous
  • Continuous
4 Extension Education Institute (EEI) Training middle level extension functionaries through on-campus and off-campus training programmes in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, Orissa, Union Territories of Andaman Nicobar Islands, Pondicherry and Lakshadweep As per the programmes approved by the DoE, GoI
5 District Agricultural Advisory Transfer of Technology Centres (DAATTCs) (22 DAATTCs in all Districts except Hyderabad)
  • Data base development for the concerned district
  • Technology Assessment Refinement through crop demonstrations in the farmers fields
  • Diagnostic Surveys
  • Training to the farmers and extension personnel of the district
  • Maintenance of Agriculture Information Centre
  • Mass Communication through AIR, TV etc.
  • Continuous
  • Seasonal(Kharif Rabi)
  • Need based
  • Seasonal(Kharif Rabi)
  • Continuous
  • As per need
6 Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs) 16 KVKs one in each district of Vizianagaram, Srikakulam, West Godavari, Adilabad, Nellore, Warangal, Nizamabad, Khammam, Kadapa, Krishna, Prakasam. Nalgonda, Kurnool Mahaboobnagar and 2 in Anantapur,)
  • Conducting long duration vocational training programmes to rural youth for income generation
  • Conducting short duration training programmes to the farmers, farm women and rural youth
  • Technology Assessment and Refinement through crop demonstrations in the farmer's field
  • Conducting FLDs in the farmer's field
  • Maintenance of KVK farm with different demonstration units
  • Conducting different extension activities like Kisan Melas, Exhibitions etc. in the district
  • Mass Communication through AIR, TV etc.
  • Need based
  • Seasonal(Kharif Rabi)
  • Seasonal(Kharif Rabi)
  • Seasonal(Kharif Rabi)
  • Continuous
  • Seasonal(Kharif Rabi)
  • Need based

B. Academic Services

S.No. Items Time Duration (Days) Remarks
UG Programmes
a. Allotment of Advisors to U.G. Students after admission 1 Subject to the availability of concerned University Officers and pressure of work
b. Providing accommodation in the Hostels 1
c. Orientation with rules and regulations governing U.G Programme 2
d. Supply of Course Catalogues and regulations governing Undergraduate courses 2
e. Educating students towards the evils of ragging and awareness of punishments 1
f. Supply of lecture outlines to the students 2
g. Issue of Bonafied Certificate /Conduct Certificate 2
h. Issue of Transfer Certificate 2
i. Processing of Semester final Exam results 10
j. Declaration of Results 7
k. Issue of Course Completion Certificate 3
l. Processing of final results & issue of Transcripts and Provisional Certificate 3
m. Processing and sending of Applications for sanction of Scholarships to various agencies 5
n. Disbursement of Scholarships 3
o. Carrier Guidance through Placement Cells As per the requirement
PG Programmes
a. Approval of Advisory Committee of P.G Students 3 Subject to the availability of concerned University Officers and pressure of work
b. Approval of Academic Programme 5
c. Approval of Synopsis 3
d. Results of Qualifying Examination 3
e. Processing of Thesis for External Evaluation 3
f. Processing the final result and Issue of Transcript cum Provisional Certificate 5 -
g. Migration Certificate 3
h. Verification of genuineness of Certificate issued earlier 2-3
i. Transcript for Attestation 2-3
j. Extra copies of GPA reports on request of students 2-3
k. M.Sc. Thesis Evaluation by External Examiner 20-40 Depends upon the preoccupation / convenience of the External Examiner
l. Ph.D Thesis Evaluation by External Examiners 30-60

-

IV. CONTACT ADDRESSES

  • To obtain further information
  • To consult
  • To obtain application forms
  • To give suggestions
  • To give any complaint

a. Website of the University: www.angrau.net

b. Registrar

Dr. V. Praveen Rao
Registrar i/c
Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University
Administrative Office, Rajendranagar
Hyderabad - 500 030
Phone (O) : 040-24015122
Grams : AGRIVARSITY
E-mail : angrau@ap.nic.in

c. Deans

Name of the Officer Designation Address Office Phone & Mobile No Available Timings
Dr. T.V.K. Singh
Dean of Agriculture
Admn. Office, ANGRAU, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500 030 E-mail:deanagri@hotmail.com 040 - 24015197-9848346669 10 A.M to 4.30 P.M. on working days
Smt. (Dr.) Anurag Chaturvedi
Dean of Home Science Admn. Office, ANGRAU, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500 030 040 - 24015057 9989625202 10 A.M to 4.30 P.M. on working days
Dr. T. Ramesh Babu
Dean of Post Graduate studies
Admn. Office, ANGRAU, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500 030 E-mail: deanpgs_angrau@yahoo.co.in 040 - 24015226 9618881023 10 A.M to 4.30 P.M. on working days
Smt. (Dr.) K.V.S. Meena Kumari
Dean of Student Affairs Admn. Office, ANGRAU, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500 030 E-mail: elr_m_ganesh@yahoo.com 040 - 24015058 9618881024 10 A.M to 4.30 P.M. on working days
Dr. T. V. Satyanarayana Dean of Agricultural Engineering and Technology Admn. Office, ANGRAU, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500 030 Email: deanaet@hotmail.com 040 - 24015011 8008943336 10 A.M to 4.30 P.M. on working days

d. Associate Deans of Agriculture Faculty

Name of the Officer Designation Address Office Phone & Mobile No Available Timings
Dr. N. Vasudev Associate Dean College of Agriculture, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500 030 040-24014573 9989625201 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days
Dr. G. Subbaiah
Associate Dean Agricultural College,Bapatla - 522 101 Guntur Dist. 08463-224023 9989625203 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days
Dr. N.P.Eswara Reddy Associate Dean S.V. Agricultural College, Tirupati -517 502 ,Chittor - Dist. 0877-2248667 9989625206 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days
Dr. Ch. Venugopal Reddy Associate Dean Agricultural College, Aswaraopet - 507 306 Khammam Dist. 08740-255466 9440687033 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days
Dr. A. Subrahmanyeswara Rao Associate Dean Agricultural College,Naira - 532 185 Srikakulam Dist. 08942-286509 8008889926 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days
Dr. B. Ravendranath Reddy Associate Dean Agricultural College, M.C.Farm Post,Mahanandi - 518 502, Kurnool Dist. 08514-234752 8374729292 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days
Dr. K.V. Sitaramaiah
Associate Dean Agricultural College, Rajahmundry - 533 101 East Godavari Dist. 0883-2430465 9849061351 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days
Dr. M. Malla Reddy
Associate Dean i/c Agricultural College Jagtial -505 327 Karimnagar Dist. 08724-277355 9866892000 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days

e. Associate Deans of Agricultural Engineering and Technology faculty

Name of the Officer Designation Address Office Phone & Mobile No Available Timings
Dr. Ch. V V Satyanaryana Associate Dean College of Agricultural Engineering, Bapatla 522101,Guntur Dist 08643-224068 9989625205 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days
Dr. M.V. Ramana
Associate Dean College of Agricultural Engineering,Madakasira 515 301, Anantapur Dist. 08493-288055 9394043908 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days
Dr. B.V. S. Prasad Associate Dean i/c College of Agricultural Engineering, Sangareddy Medak Dist 08455-270003 8978577339 -

f. Associate Deans of Food Science and Technology faculty

Name of the Officer Designation Address Office Phone & Mobile No Available Timings
Dr. B. John Wesley Associate Dean College of Food Science & Technology,Bapatla -522 101, Guntur Dist. 08643-224013 9989625204 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days
Dr. M.P. Eswara Reddy Associate Dean i/c College of Food Science & Technology,Pulivendula -516 390, Kadapa Dist. 08568-212405 08568-287079 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days

G. Associate Dean College of Home Science

Name of the Officer Designation Address Office Phone & Mobile No Available Timings
Dr.R.Veeraraghavaiah Associate Dean College of Home Science, Guntur - -

H. Associate Dean of Home Science Faculty, Head of Post Graduate & Research Centre and Head, Centre of Advanced Studies

Name of the Officer Designation Address Office Phone & Mobile No Available Timings
Dr. Mahalakshmi V. Reddy Associate Dean i/c College of Home Science, Saifabad,Hyderabad - 500 004 (O) 040-23230781 9849456949 10.30 to 5.00 PM on all working days
Dr.K. Manorama
Head, Centre of Advanced studies & Head, Post Graduate & Research Centre Post Graduate & Research Centre, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad 500 030 (O) 040-24015317 9948092673 9.00 A.M to 4.00 P.M on all working days

I. Research Specialists

Name of the Officer Designation Address Office Phone & Mobile No Available Timings
Dr. K. Raja Reddy
Director of Research
Admn.Office, ANGRAU, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500 030

040-24015078

8008896185

10A.M to 4.30 P.M. on working days
Dr. E. Narayana
Associate Director of Research Regional Agricultural Research Station, Lam -522 034, Guntur District. 0863-2524136
Fax:2524073
9989625210
9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. K. Veerabhadra Rao
Associate Director of Research Regional Agricultural Research Station, Anakapalle -531 001, Visakapatnam District

08924-226217

Fax : 224021

9989625211

9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. Giridhar Krishna
Associate Director of Research Regional Agricultural Research Station,Tirupati-517 502,Chittoor District

0877-2248704,2248739

Fax : 2248013

9989625209

9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. G. Bhupal Raju Associate Director of Research Regional Agricultural Research Station,Jagtial - 505 327, Karimnagar Dist.

08724-277281

Fax : 277283

9989625213

9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. D. Vishnu vardhan Reddy Associate Director of Research Regional Agricultural Research Station,Palem - 509 215, Mahbubnagar Dist.

08540-221017

Fax : 221177

9440891779

9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr.(Smt.).Y.Padmalatha
Associate Director of Research Regional Agricultural Research Station, Nandyal-518 501,Kurnool District

08514-242296

Fax : 248264

9989625208

9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. N. Venugopala Rao
Associate Director of Research Regional Agricultural Research Station, Chintapalle-531 111, Visakapatnam District.

08937-238244

Fax: 238244

9490748743

9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. C. Cheralu Associate Director of Research Regional Agricultural Research Station, Warangal 506 007

0870-2100236

Fax : 2424337

9989625223

9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
DR. A. Vishnu Vardhan Reddy

Associate Director of Research Regional Agricultural Research Station,Maruteru 534 122,West Godavari Dist.

08819-246283

Fax : 247583

8978874446

9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days

i. Principal Scientists (P.S.) of Crops and other specialists

<
Name of the Officer Crop/Specialisation Address Mobile Nos. Available Timings
Dr. V. Chenga Reddy Cotton RARS, Lam, Guntur - 522 034 9989625207 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. K. Prasada Rao Sugarcane RARS, Anakapalle, Visakhapatnam -531001 9989625216 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. R. Ranga Reddy Maize Maize Research Station ARI, Rajendranagar, Hyderabd-500 030. 8008123671 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. M. Subba Rao Millets ARS, Perumallapalle, Chittoor - 517001 9290147854 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. A. Vishnu Vardhan Reddy Oil Seeds Seed Technology & Research Centre, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad -500 030. 800840874 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. K. Suryanarayana Rice RARS, Maruteru, West Godavari Dist. 534122. 9989625214 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. Y. Koteswara Rao Pulses RARS, Lam, Guntur - 522 034 9989625215 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr.D. Lokanadha Reddy Groundnut ARS, Kadiri, Anantapur dist 515 001. 9989625219 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. B. Ravindranath Reddy Dryland Agriculture ARS, Kadiri, Anantapur dist 515 001. 9989625222 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr.D. Raji Reddy Agromet Agromet Cell ARI, ANGRAU Rajendranagar, Hyderabad 500 030. 9989625220 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. Aum Sharma Farm Mechanisation FIM Scheme, ARI, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad 500 030. 9848308277 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr.K. Yella Reddy Water Management APWAM, Bapatla, Guntur Dist. 522 001. 9490490099 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days

j. Extension Specialists

Name of the Officer Designation Address Office Phone & Mobile No Available Timings
Dr. D. Raji Reddy Director of Extension i/c
Admn.Office, ANGRAU, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500 030 040-24015326 - 10.00 AM to 4.30 PM on all working days
Dr.K.Anand Singh
Principal Agriculture Information Officer ATIC , AI&CC and ANGRAU Press Rajendranagar Hyderabad - 500 030 040-24015380 10.00 AM to 4.30 PM on all working days
Dr. R. Sudhakara Reddy Coordinator Electronic Wing, ARI & Campus, Rajendranagar Hyderabad - 500 030 040-24015011 Extn: 434 10.00 AM to 4.30 PM on all working days
Dr.D.Jagannadha Raju
Director Extension Education Institute, Rajendranagar Hyderabad-500 030 040-24010549 10.00 AM to 4.30 PM on all working days

k. Heads of District Agricultural Advisory & Transfer of Technology Centres (DAATTCs)

Name of the Officer Designation Address Office Phone & Mobile No Available Timings
Sri. D Chinnama Naidu Coordinator DAATTC, Agricultural Research Station Amadalavalasa - 532 185 Srikakulam Dist. 08942-287720 9989623800 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. P.Guru Murthy Coordinator DAATTC, Agricultural Research Station Centre Vizianagaram 535-001 Vizianagaram Dist. 08922-228812 9989623801 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. R. Saritha Coordinator DAATTC, C/o Regional Agril. Research Station Anakapalle - 521 001 Visakapatnam Dist. 08924-221711 9989623802 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Sri. K. Venugopala Rao Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Nadakuduru Kakinada - 533 016 East Godavari Dist. 0884-2348780 9989623803 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. S.Siva Ram Prasad Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Eluru - 534 005 West Godavari Dist. 08812-248543 9989623804 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. K. Krishnamma Coordinator DDAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Machilipatnam - 521 002 Krishna Dist. 08672-250629 9989623805 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. D. Ram Prasad Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Guntur - 533 004 Guntur Dist. 0863-2524009 9989623806 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. B. Mukunda Rao Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Trovagunta - 523 262 Ongole Prakasam Dist. 08592-220788 9989623807 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. Ravindra Kumar Reddy Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Madras Bus Stand,Nellore - 524 003 Nellore Dist. 0861-2314052 9989623808 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. Y. Reddi Ramu Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Chittoor - 517 001 Chittoor Dist. 08572-245112 9989623809 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. M.John Sudhir Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Anantapur - 515 001 Anantapur Dist. 08554-277963 9989623812 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. A.Veeraiah Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Kadapa - 516 001 Kadapa Dist. 08562-252389 9989623811 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. S. Saralamma Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Kurnool - 518 003 Kurnool Dist. 08518-251813 9989623810 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Sri. B.P. Vardhani Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Mahabubnagar Dist. 509 001 08542-279156 9989623820 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. T. Sreenivas Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Vegetable Market Yard Hyderabad - 500 028 Ranga Reddy Dist. 040-23513182 9989623821 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. V. Gopala Krishna Coordinator DAATTC, H.No. 6-3-253, Rudrama Nilayam Ramagiri Nalgonda -508 001 Nalgonda Dist. 08682-226547 9989623815 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. J. Hemanth Kumar Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Khammam - 507 003 Khammam Dist. 08742-256188 9989623813 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr C. Srinivas Coordinator DAATTC, Fruit Research Station Sanga Reddy-504 001 Medak. 08455-278272 9989623819 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. R. Uma Reddy Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Agricultural Research Station Mulugu Road Warangal - 506 007 0870-2445410 9989623814 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr.P.Sudha Jacob Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Karimnagar - 505 001 Karimnagar Dist. 0878-2229744 9989623818 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr.L.Kishan Reddy Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Nizamabad - 530 002 Nizamabad Dist. 08462-223575 9989623817 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr.N.Praveen Coordinator DAATTC, Agril, Marketing Committee Premises Adilabad - 501 001 Adilabad Dist. 08732-230797 9989623816 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days

L. Heads of Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs)

Name of the Officer Designation Address Office Phone & Mobile No Available Timings
Dr. P.Jamuna Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Amadalavalasa - 532 185, Srikakulam Dist. 8942-286210 9989623822 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr.Suresh Kumar Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra(via), Gummalaxmipuram, Rastakuntabai - 535 523,Vizianagaram, Dist. 08963-223431 9440019058 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. P.Israel Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Opp Civil supply, Godown, Undi, West Godavari - 534 004 08816-228322 9989623823 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. D. Bala Guruvaiah Programme Coordinator Dr. K.L. Rao, Krishi Vigyan Kendra Garikapadu, Agricultural Research Station, Krishna Dist- 521 175 08654-288238 9989623824 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. Ch.Ramesh Babu Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Agricultural Research Station, ANGRAU, Darsi - 523 247, Prakasam Dist. 08407-254768 9989623827 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. C.P. Dorai Rajan Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Agricultural Research Station, AK Nagar, Nellore 524 004 0861-2300025 9989623828 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. K. Krishna Murthy Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Agricultural Research Station, Bukkarayasamudram, Reddipalli,Anantapur 515 701 08554-260418 9966645527 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. K. Krishna Murthy Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Garidapuram, Kalyandurg,Anantapur - 515 001 9966645527 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. B. Padmodaya Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Utukur, Kadapa - 516 003 08562-231331 9989623826 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. M. Satyanarayana Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra Agricultural Research Station, Wyra - 507 165 Khammam Dist 08749-252748 9989623831 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. P. Nageswar Rao Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra , Mahbubabad (Mandal) Malyal - 506 101 Warangal Dist. 9849988231 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. Ch.Sambasiva Rao Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Rudrur - 503 188, Nizamabad 08467-284555 9989623830 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr P. Ramesh Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra Agricultural Research Station, Adilabad - 504 002 08732-220458 9989623829 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. Y. Narsimhdu Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Banavasi, Yemmiganur, Kurnool Dist - 518 003 9490575664 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. A. Krishna Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra, O/o RARS Palem, Mahbubnagar - 509 215 9553522001 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days
Dr. P. Raghuram Reddy Programme Coordinator Krishi Vigyan Kendra,O/o ARS Kampasagar - 508 207 9949015757 9.00 AM to 4.00 PM on all working days

Employees Charter of ANGR Agricultural University

I. OBJECTIVES

The purpose of this charter is to provide better quality and quick service to employees (Teaching and Non - Teaching) of the University.

II. SERVICES PROVIDED


S. No Nature of Service Service Delivery Std. Time Limit
1. Issue of No Objection Certificate for obtaining passport or to go abroad 5 days
2. Full Additional Charge Arrangements 5 days
3. Sanction of leaves, other than causal leaves 10 days
4. Sanction of annual grade increments 8 days
5. Sanction of PF part final withdrawals 10 days
6. Processing of PF final withdrawals 10 days
7. Reimbursement of Medical Charges 10 days
8. Sanction of Sabbatical leave 30 days
9. Processing of deputation proposals 30 days
10. Processing of proposals to attend training programmes, workshops and seminars accepting selection committee membership, examiner ship, etc. 5 days
11. Compassionate appointments 30 days
12. Processing pension proposals a. Payment of pension benefits 15 days On the day of retirement.
13. Disciplinary cases a. Which do not involve suspension b. Which involves suspension 90 days 1-2 years Depending on the nature of case, the period can vary

Central Complaints Committee: A Central Complaints Committee headed by Dean of Home Science as Chairman was constituted with 9 members which includes Registrar, Dean of Student Affairs, Dean of Agriculture, Director of Research, Associate Dean and two Professors from College of Home Science, Assistant Registrar. The main function of the Committee is to look after the sexual harassment of women at work places of ANGRAU.

III. REDRESSAL MECHANISM

In case the above schedule is not adhered to the administrative head of respective institution can be approached. The Registrar in the Administrative office, concerned Associate Directors of Research in research stations and Extension centres & Associate Deans in colleges and heads of other Institutes/Centres, shall personally see that the grievance is redressed on the same day or the next day.


IV. WHOM TO APPROACH

If something goes wrong or if there is any delay in any service, the employee can write or phone to the concerned officer during working hours or can register complaints at the e-mail address, angrau@ap.nic.in

The Registrar shall be contacted when the grievance is not redressed within the stipulated time by the Officers concerned.


V. EXPECTATION FROM THE EMPLOYEES

Quality education delivery, quality performance in Research and Extension, maintenance of professional ethics etc.

REGISTRAR
A.N.G.R. Agricultural University
Hyderabad